Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Bid price (40%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
Buyer: Taunton Town Council →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Taunton Town Council manages parks, open spaces, recreation grounds and public assets across Taunton. From time to time these sites experience unauthorised encampments and traveller incursions, which may restrict public access, create safety and environmental issues, cause damage to land or infrastructure, and generate operational and reputational impacts. TTC is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced enforcement provider to deliver a responsive, professional and legally compliant traveller incursion management service. The successful contractor will be expected to work closely with TTC officers, Avon and Somerset Police, Somerset Council, legal representatives and other relevant agencies to secure the timely and lawful removal of unauthorised encampments while maintaining appropriate engagement, community relations and staff safety. 2. Scope of Services 2.1 Reactive Response • 24/7 response capability, including evenings, weekends and bank holidays. • Attendance at TTC sites following notification of an incursion. • Initial site assessment, including immediate risks, access issues, site vulnerability and operational impact. • Signposting to relevant agencies for Welfare checks. • Gathering evidential information, including photographs, vehicle details and site condition records. • Advice to TTC officers on available enforcement routes and likely timescales. • Provision of eviction and enforcement services when instructed by TTC. 2.2 Enforcement Services • Service of notices and associated documentation. • Use of common law and/or statutory processes, as appropriate and legally advised. • Liaison with legal representatives where court action is required. • Attendance during enforcement activity. • Provision of post-eviction reports, including lessons learned and prevention advice. 2.3 Advisory and Preventative Services • Recommendations on site hardening measures such as barriers, bollards, gates and security enhancements. • Periodic review meetings to consider incident trends, response performance and preventative measures. 2.4 Reporting Requirements • Initial incident update within four hours of attendance. • Eviction outcome report following resolution.
UKK23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Bid price (40%)
Quality — Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bailiff services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Bailiff services (75242110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 836 | 3 median · 62.4 average (214 of 836 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (257 of 836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074183-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 12:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074183-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https/www.mytenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £72,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074183-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074183-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T13:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One one year extension available "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bid price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bailiff Services",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=650300",
"description": "Tender Brief",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=650301",
"description": "Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Taunton Town Council manages parks, open spaces, recreation grounds and public assets across Taunton. From time to time these sites experience unauthorised encampments and traveller incursions, which may restrict public access, create safety and environmental issues, cause damage to land or infrastructure, and generate operational and reputational impacts.\nTTC is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced enforcement provider to deliver a responsive, professional and legally compliant traveller incursion management service.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to work closely with TTC officers, Avon and Somerset Police, Somerset Council, legal representatives and other relevant agencies to secure the timely and lawful removal of unauthorised encampments while maintaining appropriate engagement, community relations and staff safety.\n2. Scope of Services\n2.1 Reactive Response\n•\t24/7 response capability, including evenings, weekends and bank holidays.\n•\tAttendance at TTC sites following notification of an incursion.\n•\tInitial site assessment, including immediate risks, access issues, site vulnerability and operational impact.\n•\tSignposting to relevant agencies for Welfare checks.\n•\tGathering evidential information, including photographs, vehicle details and site condition records.\n•\tAdvice to TTC officers on available enforcement routes and likely timescales.\n•\tProvision of eviction and enforcement services when instructed by TTC.\n2.2 Enforcement Services\n•\tService of notices and associated documentation.\n•\tUse of common law and/or statutory processes, as appropriate and legally advised.\n•\tLiaison with legal representatives where court action is required.\n•\tAttendance during enforcement activity.\n•\tProvision of post-eviction reports, including lessons learned and prevention advice.\n2.3 Advisory and Preventative Services\n•\tRecommendations on site hardening measures such as barriers, bollards, gates and security enhancements.\n•\tPeriodic review meetings to consider incident trends, response performance and preventative measures.\n2.4 Reporting Requirements\n•\tInitial incident update within four hours of attendance.\n•\tEviction outcome report following resolution.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000027"
]
},
"description": "Somerset"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https/www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belevedere Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.taunton-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Rowe",
"email": "procurement@taunton-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441823793781"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074183-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T13:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One one year extension available "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bid price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75242110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bailiff services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bailiff Services",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=650300",
"description": "Tender Brief",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=650301",
"description": "Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Taunton Town Council manages parks, open spaces, recreation grounds and public assets across Taunton. From time to time these sites experience unauthorised encampments and traveller incursions, which may restrict public access, create safety and environmental issues, cause damage to land or infrastructure, and generate operational and reputational impacts.\nTTC is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced enforcement provider to deliver a responsive, professional and legally compliant traveller incursion management service.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to work closely with TTC officers, Avon and Somerset Police, Somerset Council, legal representatives and other relevant agencies to secure the timely and lawful removal of unauthorised encampments while maintaining appropriate engagement, community relations and staff safety.\n2. Scope of Services\n2.1 Reactive Response\n•\t24/7 response capability, including evenings, weekends and bank holidays.\n•\tAttendance at TTC sites following notification of an incursion.\n•\tInitial site assessment, including immediate risks, access issues, site vulnerability and operational impact.\n•\tSignposting to relevant agencies for Welfare checks.\n•\tGathering evidential information, including photographs, vehicle details and site condition records.\n•\tAdvice to TTC officers on available enforcement routes and likely timescales.\n•\tProvision of eviction and enforcement services when instructed by TTC.\n2.2 Enforcement Services\n•\tService of notices and associated documentation.\n•\tUse of common law and/or statutory processes, as appropriate and legally advised.\n•\tLiaison with legal representatives where court action is required.\n•\tAttendance during enforcement activity.\n•\tProvision of post-eviction reports, including lessons learned and prevention advice.\n2.3 Advisory and Preventative Services\n•\tRecommendations on site hardening measures such as barriers, bollards, gates and security enhancements.\n•\tPeriodic review meetings to consider incident trends, response performance and preventative measures.\n2.4 Reporting Requirements\n•\tInitial incident update within four hours of attendance.\n•\tEviction outcome report following resolution.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000027"
]
},
"description": "Somerset"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https/www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belevedere Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.taunton-tc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Rowe",
"email": "procurement@taunton-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441823793781"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}