Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Bassetlaw District Council are seeking suppliers able to carry out works to the site at Ashford Court. The existing site is a disused, detached, boiler house, located in the centre of Ashford Court, Ordsall, Retford. The exact location of the building is confirmed within the tender drawings. Various residential units surround the existing structure which is to be demolished as part of the proposed works. The works comprise of the complete demolition of the existing boiler house currently on site and formation of new car parking area, complete with new external lighting provision. The works generally comprise: • The complete demolition of the existing boiler house (including asbestos removal) and clearance from site of all waste materials and rubble. • Excavation to required depth and construction of new sub-base • Laying of new tarmacadam surfaces • New line markings • Installation of new lighting provision Suppliers must read through all documentation including all guidance and respond accordingly. Interested Suppliers can view and respond to this opportunity on the ProContract e-tendering portal following the link below. The deadline for submissions is 3rd November 2025 at 12 noon. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=10047f63-7ca0-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True
UKF15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Car park building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Car park building construction work (45213312); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,490 | 4 median · 25.1 average (1,762 of 8,490 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,942 of 8,490 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF15 | 27 | 3 median · 3.3 average (3 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 969 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 969 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a855 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062340-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 18:07:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062340-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-03T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-24T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=10047f63-7ca0-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | tender | 062340-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062340-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T19:07:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a855",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60% \nQuestion 1 - 15% \nQuestion 2 - 15% \nQuestion 3 - 8% \nQuestion 4 - 15% \nQuestion 5 - 7% \nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BADC-1561 Ashford Court Boiler house demolition and formation of a new Car Park",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "Homepage of the ProContract portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062340-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062340-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T19:07:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bassetlaw District Council are seeking suppliers able to carry out works to the site at Ashford Court. The existing site is a disused, detached, boiler house, located in the centre of Ashford Court, Ordsall, Retford. The exact location of the building is confirmed within the tender drawings. Various residential units surround the existing structure which is to be demolished as part of the proposed works.\nThe works comprise of the complete demolition of the existing boiler house currently on site and formation of new car parking area, complete with new external lighting provision.\nThe works generally comprise:\n• The complete demolition of the existing boiler house (including asbestos removal) and clearance from site of all waste materials and rubble.\n• Excavation to required depth and construction of new sub-base\n• Laying of new tarmacadam surfaces\n• New line markings\n• Installation of new lighting provision\nSuppliers must read through all documentation including all guidance and respond accordingly.\nInterested Suppliers can view and respond to this opportunity on the ProContract e-tendering portal following the link below. The deadline for submissions is 3rd November 2025 at 12 noon.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=10047f63-7ca0-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=10047f63-7ca0-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062340-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T19:07:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a855",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 60% \nQuestion 1 - 15% \nQuestion 2 - 15% \nQuestion 3 - 8% \nQuestion 4 - 15% \nQuestion 5 - 7% \nPrice - 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BADC-1561 Ashford Court Boiler house demolition and formation of a new Car Park",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "Homepage of the ProContract portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062340-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062340-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T19:07:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bassetlaw District Council are seeking suppliers able to carry out works to the site at Ashford Court. The existing site is a disused, detached, boiler house, located in the centre of Ashford Court, Ordsall, Retford. The exact location of the building is confirmed within the tender drawings. Various residential units surround the existing structure which is to be demolished as part of the proposed works.\nThe works comprise of the complete demolition of the existing boiler house currently on site and formation of new car parking area, complete with new external lighting provision.\nThe works generally comprise:\n• The complete demolition of the existing boiler house (including asbestos removal) and clearance from site of all waste materials and rubble.\n• Excavation to required depth and construction of new sub-base\n• Laying of new tarmacadam surfaces\n• New line markings\n• Installation of new lighting provision\nSuppliers must read through all documentation including all guidance and respond accordingly.\nInterested Suppliers can view and respond to this opportunity on the ProContract e-tendering portal following the link below. The deadline for submissions is 3rd November 2025 at 12 noon.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=10047f63-7ca0-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=10047f63-7ca0-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}