← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Bacteriology Testing for the Human Milk Bank Service

Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being published by the Business Services Organisation (BSO) - Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Bacteriology Testing for the Human Milk Bank Service based at the Human Milk Bank within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). This is located in the South West Acute Hospital, Enniskillen (SWAH). Any interested suppliers are required to request further detail via palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net suppliers will be required to submit their completed questionnaire no later than 3pm 17th December 2025.

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,6814 median · 30.1 average (1,459 of 4,681 with a bid count)4 average (1,606 of 4,681 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Any interested suppliers are requested to email the PaLS Gransha Sourcing email palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net for a copy of the Questionnaire. The deadline for requesting a Questionnaire is 15.00, 10th December 2025. Suppliers will be required to return the completed questionnaire to PaLS Gransha Sourcing email and any comments no later than 15.00, 17th December 2025. engagement17 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eec5
Latest release ID079737-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 13:13:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025planning079737-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T13:13:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6232954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bacteriology Testing for the Human Milk Bank Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being published by the Business Services Organisation (BSO) - Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Bacteriology Testing for the Human Milk Bank Service based at the Human Milk Bank within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). This is located in the South West Acute Hospital, Enniskillen (SWAH). Any interested suppliers are required to request further detail via palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net suppliers will be required to submit their completed questionnaire no later than 3pm 17th December 2025. ",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bso.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079737-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079737-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:13:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Any interested suppliers are requested to email the PaLS Gransha Sourcing email palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net for a copy of the Questionnaire. The deadline for requesting a Questionnaire is 15.00, 10th December 2025. Suppliers will be required to return the completed questionnaire to PaLS Gransha Sourcing email and any comments no later than 15.00, 17th December 2025. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079737-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "079737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T13:13:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6232954",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bacteriology Testing for the Human Milk Bank Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being published by the Business Services Organisation (BSO) - Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for Bacteriology Testing for the Human Milk Bank Service based at the Human Milk Bank within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). This is located in the South West Acute Hospital, Enniskillen (SWAH). Any interested suppliers are required to request further detail via palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net suppliers will be required to submit their completed questionnaire no later than 3pm 17th December 2025. ",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bso.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079737-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079737-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:13:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Any interested suppliers are requested to email the PaLS Gransha Sourcing email palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net for a copy of the Questionnaire. The deadline for requesting a Questionnaire is 15.00, 10th December 2025. Suppliers will be required to return the completed questionnaire to PaLS Gransha Sourcing email and any comments no later than 15.00, 17th December 2025. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}