← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Back Office Solution for the Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team (CREST)

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Derbyshire Constabulary are looking into the options for our back-office solution within CREST (Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team). This system allows the force to download speeding offences for review, management and action. The force also requires integration with other force applications to ensure a speeding offence is managed effectively and follows a national approved procedure. The Force is assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of the market. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Compliance software package 48170000Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package 48300000Communication and multimedia software package 48500000Database and operating software package 48600000Software package utilities 48700000Information systems and servers 48800000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Software package and information systems, Computer equipment and supplies, Industry specific software package, Compliance software package, Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package, Communication and multimedia software package, Database and operating software package, Software package utilities, Information systems and servers, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307232 median · 43.8 average (264 of 723 with a bid count)3.5 average (288 of 723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF501 median · 3.3 average (24 of 50 with a bid count)1.2 average (24 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99167&B=engagement21 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ceb3
Latest release ID066260-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 11:00:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025planning066260-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T12:00:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP0990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Back Office Solution for the Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team (CREST)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary are looking into the options for our back-office solution within CREST (Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team). This system allows the force to download speeding offences for review, management and action. The force also requires integration with other force applications to ensure a speeding offence is managed effectively and follows a national approved procedure. The Force is assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of the market. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Briddon",
        "email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7542226577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066260-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066260-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T12:00:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99167&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066260-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "066260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T12:00:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP0990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Back Office Solution for the Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team (CREST)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire Constabulary are looking into the options for our back-office solution within CREST (Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team). This system allows the force to download speeding offences for review, management and action. The force also requires integration with other force applications to ensure a speeding offence is managed effectively and follows a national approved procedure. The Force is assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of the market. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Briddon",
        "email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7542226577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066260-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066260-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T12:00:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99167&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}