Lot 1
No lot description published.
Southwark Council is currently planning to procure a Baby Box scheme for new families with complex needs in Southwark. The service will run for 12 months as a pilot offer to gauge impact before considering an extension. The aim of the offer is to provide new families with complex and overlapping needs the necessities to give their baby a good start in life, including clothing, bedding, items such as a bath thermometer, towels, and a toothbrush. The box should also include recovery and wellbeing items for new parents, such as nipple cream, sanitary towels, body lotion and condoms.
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baby clothing, Baby care products, Personal care products, Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Baby clothing (18411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 256 | 4 median · 18.1 average (65 of 256 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (71 of 256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwark Council is currently planning to procure a Baby Box scheme for new families with complex needs in Southwark. The service will run for 12 months as a pilot offer to gauge impact before considering an extension. The aim of the offer is to provide new families with complex and overlapping needs the necessities to give their baby a good start in life, including clothing, bedding, items such as a bath thermometer, towels, and a toothbrush. The box should also include recovery and wellbeing items for new parents, such as nipple cream, sanitary towels, body lotion and condoms. We would like to hear from any organisations who are currently providing a Baby Box scheme, similar programmes or are able to provide this service to understand: • The type of box content that could be provided • Logistical support available • Types of service providers • The pricing structure We would welcome responses from any organisations delivering these services or similar services, whether or not they are currently being delivered to local authorities. Interested parties are to submit their responses to the questionnaire which is available via the Pro-Contract portal at https://procontract.due-north.com by 27 October 2025 at 12 noon. | engagement | 27 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05abbe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063780-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 13:45:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | planning | 063780-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063780-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T14:45:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Baby clothing"
},
{
"id": "33750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Baby care products"
},
{
"id": "33700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal care products"
},
{
"id": "39143110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Baby Box Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southwark Council is currently planning to procure a Baby Box scheme for new families with complex needs in Southwark. The service will run for 12 months as a pilot offer to gauge impact before considering an extension.\nThe aim of the offer is to provide new families with complex and overlapping needs the necessities to give their baby a good start in life, including clothing, bedding, items such as a bath thermometer, towels, and a toothbrush. The box should also include recovery and wellbeing items for new parents, such as nipple cream, sanitary towels, body lotion and condoms.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Velzian",
"email": "megan.velzian@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063780-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063780-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:45:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Southwark Council is currently planning to procure a Baby Box scheme for new families with complex needs in Southwark. The service will run for 12 months as a pilot offer to gauge impact before considering an extension.\nThe aim of the offer is to provide new families with complex and overlapping needs the necessities to give their baby a good start in life, including clothing, bedding, items such as a bath thermometer, towels, and a toothbrush. The box should also include recovery and wellbeing items for new parents, such as nipple cream, sanitary towels, body lotion and condoms.\nWe would like to hear from any organisations who are currently providing a Baby Box scheme, similar programmes or are able to provide this service to understand: \n•\tThe type of box content that could be provided\n•\tLogistical support available\n•\tTypes of service providers\n•\tThe pricing structure\nWe would welcome responses from any organisations delivering these services or similar services, whether or not they are currently being delivered to local authorities.\nInterested parties are to submit their responses to the questionnaire which is available via the Pro-Contract portal at https://procontract.due-north.com by 27 October 2025 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063780-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T14:45:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793548",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Baby clothing"
},
{
"id": "33750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Baby care products"
},
{
"id": "33700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal care products"
},
{
"id": "39143110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Baby Box Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southwark Council is currently planning to procure a Baby Box scheme for new families with complex needs in Southwark. The service will run for 12 months as a pilot offer to gauge impact before considering an extension.\nThe aim of the offer is to provide new families with complex and overlapping needs the necessities to give their baby a good start in life, including clothing, bedding, items such as a bath thermometer, towels, and a toothbrush. The box should also include recovery and wellbeing items for new parents, such as nipple cream, sanitary towels, body lotion and condoms.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Velzian",
"email": "megan.velzian@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063780-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063780-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:45:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Southwark Council is currently planning to procure a Baby Box scheme for new families with complex needs in Southwark. The service will run for 12 months as a pilot offer to gauge impact before considering an extension.\nThe aim of the offer is to provide new families with complex and overlapping needs the necessities to give their baby a good start in life, including clothing, bedding, items such as a bath thermometer, towels, and a toothbrush. The box should also include recovery and wellbeing items for new parents, such as nipple cream, sanitary towels, body lotion and condoms.\nWe would like to hear from any organisations who are currently providing a Baby Box scheme, similar programmes or are able to provide this service to understand: \n•\tThe type of box content that could be provided\n•\tLogistical support available\n•\tTypes of service providers\n•\tThe pricing structure\nWe would welcome responses from any organisations delivering these services or similar services, whether or not they are currently being delivered to local authorities.\nInterested parties are to submit their responses to the questionnaire which is available via the Pro-Contract portal at https://procontract.due-north.com by 27 October 2025 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}