Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bridgend County Borough Council is completing Pre-Market Engagement for the Framework for the Provision of Security Services to the Council. This will be a corporate contract which will run for 4 years. The new framework will incorporate security service requirements across several departments within the authority. As part of our pre-market engagement we are asking for interested parties complete a questionnaire. Please email tenders@bridgend.gov.uk for a member of BCBC’s Procurement Team to forward the Questionnaire for completion. The deadline to request the questionnaire is Thursday 24th September 2026 and the deadline to submit a questionnaire is Thursday 1st October 2026.
UKL17, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,149 | 3 median · 32.2 average (1,568 of 5,149 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,757 of 5,149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 18 | 6.5 median · 13.5 average (4 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 439 | 3 median · 4 average (12 of 439 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (12 of 439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Market Engagement via Questionnaires, Deadline for Questionnaire completion is 5pm on Thursday 24th September 2026. | engagement | 1 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f107 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083364-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 09:59:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083364-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083364-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:59:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B1008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": " B1008 – Framework for the Provision of Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council is completing Pre-Market Engagement for the Framework for the Provision of Security Services to the Council. This will be a corporate contract which will run for 4 years.\nThe new framework will incorporate security service requirements across several departments within the authority. \nAs part of our pre-market engagement we are asking for interested parties complete a questionnaire. Please email tenders@bridgend.gov.uk for a member of BCBC’s Procurement Team to forward the Questionnaire for completion. The deadline to request the questionnaire is Thursday 24th September 2026 and the deadline to submit a questionnaire is Thursday 1st October 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:59:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement via Questionnaires, Deadline for Questionnaire completion is 5pm on Thursday 24th September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083364-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:59:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B1008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": " B1008 – Framework for the Provision of Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council is completing Pre-Market Engagement for the Framework for the Provision of Security Services to the Council. This will be a corporate contract which will run for 4 years.\nThe new framework will incorporate security service requirements across several departments within the authority. \nAs part of our pre-market engagement we are asking for interested parties complete a questionnaire. Please email tenders@bridgend.gov.uk for a member of BCBC’s Procurement Team to forward the Questionnaire for completion. The deadline to request the questionnaire is Thursday 24th September 2026 and the deadline to submit a questionnaire is Thursday 1st October 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:59:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement via Questionnaires, Deadline for Questionnaire completion is 5pm on Thursday 24th September 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}