Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
AWE Solar Programme - Burghfield (AWE(B))
goods
Competitive flexible procedure
Construction work
Electrical power systems design services
Electricity
+3 more
Published value
£48,000,000
Submission deadline 15 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Atomic Weapons Establishment: "AWE Solar Programme - Burghfield (AWE(B))". Published status: active. Published value: £48,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 15 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Atomic Weapons Establishment | Scope & Categories | GOODS (1 lot) | Submission Window | 8d 12h left 15 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Competitive flexible procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £48,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Atomic Weapons Establishment
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Atomic Weapons Establishment. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Weber Rescue UK LtdTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Weber Rescue UK Ltd | 1 win | £138,052 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAtomic Weapons Establishment | Procedure methodCompetitive flexible procedure | Procurement categorygoods |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline2 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published29 Jul 2026, 14:08 BST | Last source update29 Jul 2026, 14:08 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work, Electrical power systems design services, Electricity, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Solar energy | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d68b | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline2 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing PortalNot published |
Submission instructions www.awe.co.uk . Interested parties must register their intention to participate by emailing AWEProcurement@AWE.co.uk using subject: AWE Solar Programme - Burghfield (AWE(B)). Upon receipt, AWE will issue the interested party with a link to AWE's Procurement Portal. | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this procurement is to award a contract for supply of renewable (solar) energy via direct wire to AWE Burghfield (AWE(B)). Following completion of this Procurement, AWE intends to award the Contract to a single Supplier which has provided the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT).
The Contract will run for a period of 26 years from the effective date. The terms being used for this Procurement is bespoke Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) and will be made available to shortlisted bidders at ISIT stage. There will be no option for AWE to extend the Contract. The Contract will comprise a fixed price tariff with appropriate indexation.
Interested parties must register their intention to participate by emailing AWEProcurement@AWE.co.uk using subject: AWE Solar Programme - Burghfield (AWE(B)). Upon receipt, AWE will issue the interested party with a link to register on AWE's Procurement Portal, and mandatory a Confidentiality Agreement. Completion of both are mandatory to access the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £48,000,000
29 Jul 2026, 14:08 BST - Status changed to active
29 Jul 2026, 14:08 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jul 2026, 14:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
29 Jul 2026, 14:08 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Jul 2026, 14:08 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£48,000,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period1 Feb 2028, 00:00 GMT — 31 Jan 2054, 23:59 GMTEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jul 2026, 14:08 BST - Submission deadline
15 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Atomic Weapons Establishment
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTNDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 29 Jul 2026, 14:08 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleAWE conducted preliminary market engagement under PCR 2015. The associated F01: Prior information notice can be viewed here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001297-2025
Other associated notices: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012205-2023 and https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/53627778-b055-44a2-9b95-0e5f85de1ef0 |
Procedure rationaleNot published |