Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001297-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-15T09:57:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d01d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d01d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This Procurement is for the provision of renewable Solar Photovoltaic (PV) energy supplying AWE Burghfield (AWE(B)). The Solar PV farm will deliver 11 Megawatt Peak (MWp) via a direct private wire connection. The Supplier shall (but not limited to): \n•\tDesign the solar PV farm and associated connections;\n•\tObtain land and necessary planning permission, including: all associated secondary consents; Licences; Permissions and approvals for construction;\n•\tConstruct and commission solar PV farm;\n•\tOperate and maintain the Solar PV farm for the Contract Term. \nThe Contract will run for a period of 30 years with no option to extend beyond the initial term. Form of Contract shall be a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA). At the end of the Contract the operational facility shall be handed over to AWE.\nThe estimated total value of the Contract is £48m exc VAT."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within 5 mile radius of AWE Burghfield, Reading RG30 3RR"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "71323100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical power systems design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AWE Solar Programme - Burghfield (AWE(B))",
"value": {
"amount": 48000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "AWE intends to approach the market with a Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) for the provision of renewable solar energy supplying AWE Burghfield (AWE(B)) via a direct wire connection. \nThe Generator's scope includes the design, obtaining of land and planning permission for, associated construction, operations and maintenance of a solar PV farm directly connected to the AWE(B) site via a private wire, together with all associated secondary consents, licences, permissions, and approvals.\nThe contract will be awarded to a single supplier for a term of 30 years, with no option to extend beyond the term. \nThe total contract value is expected as £48m ex VAT. \nInterested parties must register their intention to participate by emailing AWEProcurement@AWE.co.uk using subject: AWE Solar Programme - Burghfield (AWE(B)) . Upon receipt, AWE will issue the interested party with a) a link to register on AWE's Procurement Portal and b) a Confidentiality Agreement. Completion of both are mandatory to access the full suite of tender documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG74PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 20, Building F161.2 Atomic Weapons Establishment"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02763902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AWE PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134982",
"name": "AWE Procurement Portal",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.awe.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AWE Procurement Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2025 · 001297-2025 · planning
{
"id": "001297-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-15T09:57:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d01d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d01d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This Procurement is for the provision of renewable Solar Photovoltaic (PV) energy supplying AWE Burghfield (AWE(B)). The Solar PV farm will deliver 11 Megawatt Peak (MWp) via a direct private wire connection. The Supplier shall (but not limited to): \n•\tDesign the solar PV farm and associated connections;\n•\tObtain land and necessary planning permission, including: all associated secondary consents; Licences; Permissions and approvals for construction;\n•\tConstruct and commission solar PV farm;\n•\tOperate and maintain the Solar PV farm for the Contract Term. \nThe Contract will run for a period of 30 years with no option to extend beyond the initial term. Form of Contract shall be a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA). At the end of the Contract the operational facility shall be handed over to AWE.\nThe estimated total value of the Contract is £48m exc VAT."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within 5 mile radius of AWE Burghfield, Reading RG30 3RR"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "71323100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical power systems design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AWE Solar Programme - Burghfield (AWE(B))",
"value": {
"amount": 48000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "AWE intends to approach the market with a Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) for the provision of renewable solar energy supplying AWE Burghfield (AWE(B)) via a direct wire connection. \nThe Generator's scope includes the design, obtaining of land and planning permission for, associated construction, operations and maintenance of a solar PV farm directly connected to the AWE(B) site via a private wire, together with all associated secondary consents, licences, permissions, and approvals.\nThe contract will be awarded to a single supplier for a term of 30 years, with no option to extend beyond the term. \nThe total contract value is expected as £48m ex VAT. \nInterested parties must register their intention to participate by emailing AWEProcurement@AWE.co.uk using subject: AWE Solar Programme - Burghfield (AWE(B)) . Upon receipt, AWE will issue the interested party with a) a link to register on AWE's Procurement Portal and b) a Confidentiality Agreement. Completion of both are mandatory to access the full suite of tender documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG74PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 20, Building F161.2 Atomic Weapons Establishment"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02763902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AWE PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134982",
"name": "AWE Procurement Portal",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.awe.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AWE Procurement Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}