Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of South Wales →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University of South Wales has awarded a suppler for equipment to support the upgrade and replacement of the RF system within the theatre control room for the Faculty of Business and Creative Industries at the Cardiff campus.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0671ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062613-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 08:56:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026383-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062613-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | tender | 026383-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062613-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T09:56:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCR-2727-WYWT",
"name": "P.U.L SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of RF System Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales has awarded a suppler for equipment to support the upgrade and replacement of the RF system within the theatre control room for the Faculty of Business and Creative Industries at the Cardiff campus.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCR-2727-WYWT",
"name": "P.U.L SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU10 4LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yenyasha, Binsted Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCR-2727-WYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pulservices.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "RF System Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 30748.16,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36897.79
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062613-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062613-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T09:56:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062613-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T09:56:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCR-2727-WYWT",
"name": "P.U.L SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of RF System Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales has awarded a suppler for equipment to support the upgrade and replacement of the RF system within the theatre control room for the Faculty of Business and Creative Industries at the Cardiff campus.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCR-2727-WYWT",
"name": "P.U.L SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnham",
"postalCode": "GU10 4LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yenyasha, Binsted Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCR-2727-WYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@pulservices.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "RF System Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 30748.16,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36897.79
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062613-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062613-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T09:56:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026383-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T15:37:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality/Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": " Provision of RF and PA System Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:37:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales is seeking to procure equipment to support the upgrade and replacement of the RF and PA systems within the theatre control room for the Faculty of Business and Creative Industries at the Cardiff campus.\nThis investment forms part of a broader plan to modernise the control room facilities and the associated vocal public address (PA) system, with a view to future enhancements to the main theatre sound system. The theatre space is used extensively as a teaching and learning environment for students across drama and event‑related courses, and it also supports a wide range of in‑house and external events.\nThe appointed supplier will be required to provide the equipment specified. Installation works will be carried out by the University’s in‑house technical team, and all supplied equipment must be compatible with the proposed system design and suitable for integration into the upgraded control room environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/06838256019D1B563A1B",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gemma.selway1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}