Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of South Wales →
View official notice ↗Official source
The award of the provision of high‑end digital cinema cameras s for use within the Green Screen VFX Studio and a mobile VFX Production Unit. The equipment must deliver consistent large‑format image quality, colour accuracy, and metadata reliability to ensure seamless integration between studio and on‑location workflows. The VFX Production Unit should support professional‑standard on‑set practices, enabling captured material to be transferred directly into the studio pipeline without loss of fidelity. The resulting system will form a unified, future‑ready production environment for advanced cinematography and VFX training.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06782a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057981-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 10:51:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029257-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057981-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | tender | 029257-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057981-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:51:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06782a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "38652000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cinematographic projectors"
},
{
"id": "38650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
"name": "PROACTIVE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Procurement for Green Screen VFX cameras and the VFX production unit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The award of the provision of high‑end digital cinema cameras s for use within the Green Screen VFX Studio and a mobile VFX Production Unit. The equipment must deliver consistent large‑format image quality, colour accuracy, and metadata reliability to ensure seamless integration between studio and on‑location workflows. The VFX Production Unit should support professional‑standard on‑set practices, enabling captured material to be transferred directly into the studio pipeline without loss of fidelity. The resulting system will form a unified, future‑ready production environment for advanced cinematography and VFX training.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
"name": "PROACTIVE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1-2, Eastman Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@proav.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Green Screen VFX cameras and the VFX production unit",
"value": {
"amount": 54439.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65327.98
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:51:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057981-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T11:51:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06782a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "38652000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cinematographic projectors"
},
{
"id": "38650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
"name": "PROACTIVE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Procurement for Green Screen VFX cameras and the VFX production unit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The award of the provision of high‑end digital cinema cameras s for use within the Green Screen VFX Studio and a mobile VFX Production Unit. The equipment must deliver consistent large‑format image quality, colour accuracy, and metadata reliability to ensure seamless integration between studio and on‑location workflows. The VFX Production Unit should support professional‑standard on‑set practices, enabling captured material to be transferred directly into the studio pipeline without loss of fidelity. The resulting system will form a unified, future‑ready production environment for advanced cinematography and VFX training.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
"name": "PROACTIVE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1-2, Eastman Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDZ-2484-CMJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@proav.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Green Screen VFX cameras and the VFX production unit",
"value": {
"amount": 54439.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65327.98
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057981-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057981-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:51:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029257-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06782a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "38652000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cinematographic projectors"
},
{
"id": "38650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Green Screen VFX cameras and the VFX production unit",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T16:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice seeks the provision of high‑end digital cinema cameras such as the Sony Venice 2 or an equivalent for use within the Green Screen VFX Studio and a mobile VFX Production Unit. The equipment must deliver consistent large‑format image quality, colour accuracy, and metadata reliability to ensure seamless integration between studio and on‑location workflows. The VFX Production Unit should support professional‑standard on‑set practices, enabling captured material to be transferred directly into the studio pipeline without loss of fidelity. The resulting system will form a unified, future‑ready production environment for advanced cinematography and VFX training.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/42478779019D3F464B73",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gemma.selway1@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}