Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 12 Nov 2025, 10:47 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Award of Installation of Solar Panels and Associated Connectivity at Glamorgan Court M Block, Student Accommodation

Official notice

Authority: University of South Wales (Education)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£70,000£84,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 5 Dec 2025awarded 5 Jan 2026
Awarded to SILVERSTONE GREEN ENERGY LTD
Contract term Ends 30 Apr 2026starts 19 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The University of South Wales has appointed a contractor for the Installation of solar panels to M Block Glamorgan Court, Student Accommodation, Treforest Campus. Works to include all connectivity to the building.

CPV: Electrical installation work · Solar energy · Solar installation · Solar panel roof-covering work · Solar panels

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedSMEPublished value£70,000
Contract period: 19 Apr 2026 – 30 Apr 2026Value: £70,000 exc. VAT · £84,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    Please refer to tender documents.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 60%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality (including Social Value): 40%
  • Schedule of Works: 60%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality (including Social Value): 40%
  • Schedule of Works: 60%
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    Please refer to tender documents.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
12 Nov 2025, 10:47 GMT
Last source update
13 Jan 2026, 11:59 GMT
Authority reference
1982
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-073061
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Electrical installation workSolar energySolar installationSolar panel roof-covering workSolar panels
Delivery area
Wales (UKL15)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05df48 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
5 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
1 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

University of South Wales is using eTenderWales for the submission of tenders. Please register on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗ if you have not already done so. ITT reference is itt_120811.

etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/83754885019A77A74956 ↗

Timeline

12 Nov 2025 → 19 Apr 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published342 days ago
    12 Nov 2025, 10:47 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by323 days ago
    1 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline319 days ago
    5 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Latest notice published280 days ago
    13 Jan 2026, 11:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts184 days ago
    19 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 12 Nov 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    12 Nov 2025, 10:47 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    13 Jan 2026, 11:59 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    13 Jan 2026, 11:59 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £27,2201 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 5 Jan 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
SILVERSTONE GREEN ENERGY LTDSME£27,220 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Installation of Solar Panels and Associated Connectivity at Glamorgan Court M Block, Student Accommodation · SILVERSTONE GREEN ENERGY LTDSME

    Signed
    5 Jan 2026
    Value
    £27,220
    Period
    5 Jan 2026 – 30 Apr 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

University of South Wales

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-CHC: 1140312 University of South Wales,, Pontypridd, Wales, CF37 1DLContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • SILVERSTONE GREEN ENERGY LTDAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PRLQ-8137-NBZX Unit 5&6 Rushacre Enterprise Park, Narberth, Wales, SA67 7ETContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender