← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of Installation of Solar Panels and Associated Connectivity at Glamorgan Court M Block, Student Accommodation

Buyer: University of South Wales →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity of South Wales
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Dec 2025
Value£70,000
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The University of South Wales has appointed a contractor for the Installation of solar panels to M Block Glamorgan Court, Student Accommodation, Treforest Campus. Works to include all connectivity to the building.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Installation of Solar Panels and Associated Connectivity at Glamorgan Court M Block, Student Accommodation

Statusactive
Value£27,220

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05df48
Latest release ID002595-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 11:59:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073061-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026award, contract002595-2026
12 Nov 2025tender073061-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002595-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T11:59:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panels"
            },
            {
              "id": "09330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar energy"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261215",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRLQ-8137-NBZX",
          "name": "SILVERSTONE GREEN ENERGY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1982",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Installation of Solar Panels and Associated Connectivity at Glamorgan Court M Block, Student Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales has appointed a contractor for the Installation of solar panels to M Block Glamorgan Court, Student Accommodation, Treforest Campus. Works to include all connectivity to the building.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Perrott",
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLQ-8137-NBZX",
      "name": "SILVERSTONE GREEN ENERGY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Narberth",
        "postalCode": "SA67 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5&6 Rushacre Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLQ-8137-NBZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@silverstonege.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Installation of Solar Panels and Associated Connectivity at Glamorgan Court M Block, Student Accommodation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27219.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32663.39
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002595-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002595-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:59:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002595-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002595-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T11:59:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panels"
            },
            {
              "id": "09330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar energy"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261215",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRLQ-8137-NBZX",
          "name": "SILVERSTONE GREEN ENERGY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1982",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Installation of Solar Panels and Associated Connectivity at Glamorgan Court M Block, Student Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales has appointed a contractor for the Installation of solar panels to M Block Glamorgan Court, Student Accommodation, Treforest Campus. Works to include all connectivity to the building.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Perrott",
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLQ-8137-NBZX",
      "name": "SILVERSTONE GREEN ENERGY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Narberth",
        "postalCode": "SA67 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5&6 Rushacre Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLQ-8137-NBZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@silverstonege.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Installation of Solar Panels and Associated Connectivity at Glamorgan Court M Block, Student Accommodation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27219.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32663.39
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002595-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002595-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T11:59:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2025 · 073061-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T10:47:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1982",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 84000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality (including Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Schedule of Works",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please refer to Invitation to Tender Documents for a breakdown of the award criteria. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to tender documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Installation of Solar Panels and Associated Connectivity at Glamorgan Court M Block, Student Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073061-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073061-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T10:47:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales is seeking to appoint a contractor for the Installation of solar panels to M Block Glamorgan Court, Student Accommodation, Treforest Campus. Works to include all connectivity to the building. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "University of South Wales is using eTenderWales for the submission of tenders. Please register on https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ if you have not already done so. ITT reference is itt_120811. \nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/83754885019A77A74956",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Perrott",
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}