Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset →
The Southwest Police Procurement Service (SWPPS), on behalf of Avon and Somerset Police, are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering various route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for Avon & Somerset’s initial phase Electrification and Decarb Programme. Avon and Somerset are seeking a reliable and cost-effective solution to charge existing and future electric fleet vehicles. Where possible, wall mounted charge points with crash protection are preferred. These will be across the geography of Avon and Somerset. The current basic specification is: 100Kw Chargers x 6 50kw Charges x 4 7.4kw chargers x 10 SWPPS wish to invite potential suppliers who may be interested in assisting with this early market engagement to answer questions and queries and potential further opportunity to discuss the requirement further via a team’s meeting at the SWPPS discretion.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chargers, Electric vehicles, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,216 | 5 median · 51.5 average (724 of 2,216 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (857 of 2,216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. If you are interested in supporting Avon and Somerset Police and SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this PIN by emailing emma.griffin@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a number of questions to which you must submit answers in writing. The closing date for this pre-market engagement questionnaire returns will be 12 noon Friday 22nd August 2025. | engagement | 29 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05826c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046499-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 11:43:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | planning | 046499-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046499-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T12:43:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05826c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerse"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05826c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Avon and Somerset Electrification and Decarbonation ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Southwest Police Procurement Service (SWPPS), on behalf of Avon and Somerset Police, are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering various route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for Avon & Somerset’s initial phase Electrification and Decarb Programme.\nAvon and Somerset are seeking a reliable and cost-effective solution to charge existing and future electric fleet vehicles. Where possible, wall mounted charge points with crash protection are preferred. These will be across the geography of Avon and Somerset. The current basic specification is: \n\t100Kw Chargers x 6\n\t50kw Charges x 4\n\t7.4kw chargers x 10\nSWPPS wish to invite potential suppliers who may be interested in assisting with this early market engagement to answer questions and queries and potential further opportunity to discuss the requirement further via a team’s meeting at the SWPPS discretion.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerse",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.griffin@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046499-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046499-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T12:43:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. \nIf you are interested in supporting Avon and Somerset Police and SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this PIN by emailing emma.griffin@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a number of questions to which you must submit answers in writing. The closing date for this pre-market engagement questionnaire returns will be 12 noon Friday 22nd August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046499-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T12:43:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05826c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerse"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05826c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Avon and Somerset Electrification and Decarbonation ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Southwest Police Procurement Service (SWPPS), on behalf of Avon and Somerset Police, are currently undertaking early market engagement and considering various route to market options in order to run a successful procurement process for Avon & Somerset’s initial phase Electrification and Decarb Programme.\nAvon and Somerset are seeking a reliable and cost-effective solution to charge existing and future electric fleet vehicles. Where possible, wall mounted charge points with crash protection are preferred. These will be across the geography of Avon and Somerset. The current basic specification is: \n\t100Kw Chargers x 6\n\t50kw Charges x 4\n\t7.4kw chargers x 10\nSWPPS wish to invite potential suppliers who may be interested in assisting with this early market engagement to answer questions and queries and potential further opportunity to discuss the requirement further via a team’s meeting at the SWPPS discretion.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerse",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.griffin@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046499-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046499-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T12:43:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We will be seeking input from the supply market to inform our requirements, to help formulate our specification for the services and help identify routes to market. \nIf you are interested in supporting Avon and Somerset Police and SWPPS with this engagement, please respond to this PIN by emailing emma.griffin@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk and we will be in touch with a number of questions to which you must submit answers in writing. The closing date for this pre-market engagement questionnaire returns will be 12 noon Friday 22nd August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}