Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The United Kingdom National Nuclear Lab (UKNNL) requires the provision of an Autotitrator. To ensure a comprehensive view on the current situation, we are issuing the attached Early Engagement RFI to receive input from the supply market. Early Engagement RFI Submission Deadline = 22/04/2025 (complete and return Early Engagement RFI Autotitrator. This exercise is a request for information, it does not constitute a formal procurement process. The purpose of this exercise is to assess the interest and capabilities within current markets to deliver this service. UKNNL may choose to contact suppliers based on the information provided in this questionnaire. If you prefer not to be contacted, please clearly indicate this preference in your questionnaire response. UKNNL assure you that any information provided during this exercise will not adversely affect the evaluation of any offers you may submit in response to any future Invitations to Tender. Background: UKNNL are looking to expand their analytical capabilities in the area of automated titration. This new capability will be housed in a new facility which is currently in the design phase. Scope: The requirements for the system have been provisionally assessed and this RFI has been produced to assess the feasibility of the market being able to provide equipment as either a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) or Modified Off The Shelf (MOTS) solution which can be operated/maintained/replaced within the confines of the proposed facility. The proposed facility is a suite of alpha-active total engineered containment boxes (gloveboxes). The equipment will be placed in one of these. It will have an inert atmosphere and operate at ambient temperature (15-23 °C). Once commissioned the only routine access to the equipment will be through a circular 12” port. Interaction with the equipment will be through fixed position ambidextrous gloves (see Figure 1 for an indicative image of the facility).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Detection and analysis apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Detection and analysis apparatus (38430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 659 | 2 median · 14.2 average (150 of 659 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (171 of 659 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 203 | 15 median · 44.4 average (27 of 203 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (33 of 203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104450&TID=100109617&B= | engagement | 22 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ea7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032236-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 10:00:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | planning | 032236-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032236-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T11:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ea7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC775",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autotitrator",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom National Nuclear Lab (UKNNL) requires the provision of an Autotitrator. To ensure a comprehensive view on the current situation, we are issuing the attached Early Engagement RFI to receive input from the supply market. Early Engagement RFI Submission Deadline = 22/04/2025 (complete and return Early Engagement RFI Autotitrator. This exercise is a request for information, it does not constitute a formal procurement process. The purpose of this exercise is to assess the interest and capabilities within current markets to deliver this service. UKNNL may choose to contact suppliers based on the information provided in this questionnaire. If you prefer not to be contacted, please clearly indicate this preference in your questionnaire response. UKNNL assure you that any information provided during this exercise will not adversely affect the evaluation of any offers you may submit in response to any future Invitations to Tender. Background: UKNNL are looking to expand their analytical capabilities in the area of automated titration. This new capability will be housed in a new facility which is currently in the design phase. Scope: The requirements for the system have been provisionally assessed and this RFI has been produced to assess the feasibility of the market being able to provide equipment as either a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) or Modified Off The Shelf (MOTS) solution which can be operated/maintained/replaced within the confines of the proposed facility. The proposed facility is a suite of alpha-active total engineered containment boxes (gloveboxes). The equipment will be placed in one of these. It will have an inert atmosphere and operate at ambient temperature (15-23 °C). Once commissioned the only routine access to the equipment will be through a circular 12” port. Interaction with the equipment will be through fixed position ambidextrous gloves (see Figure 1 for an indicative image of the facility).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Ngoe",
"email": "james.ngoe@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925933744"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:00:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104450&TID=100109617&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032236-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T11:00:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ea7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNLC775",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autotitrator",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom National Nuclear Lab (UKNNL) requires the provision of an Autotitrator. To ensure a comprehensive view on the current situation, we are issuing the attached Early Engagement RFI to receive input from the supply market. Early Engagement RFI Submission Deadline = 22/04/2025 (complete and return Early Engagement RFI Autotitrator. This exercise is a request for information, it does not constitute a formal procurement process. The purpose of this exercise is to assess the interest and capabilities within current markets to deliver this service. UKNNL may choose to contact suppliers based on the information provided in this questionnaire. If you prefer not to be contacted, please clearly indicate this preference in your questionnaire response. UKNNL assure you that any information provided during this exercise will not adversely affect the evaluation of any offers you may submit in response to any future Invitations to Tender. Background: UKNNL are looking to expand their analytical capabilities in the area of automated titration. This new capability will be housed in a new facility which is currently in the design phase. Scope: The requirements for the system have been provisionally assessed and this RFI has been produced to assess the feasibility of the market being able to provide equipment as either a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) or Modified Off The Shelf (MOTS) solution which can be operated/maintained/replaced within the confines of the proposed facility. The proposed facility is a suite of alpha-active total engineered containment boxes (gloveboxes). The equipment will be placed in one of these. It will have an inert atmosphere and operate at ambient temperature (15-23 °C). Once commissioned the only routine access to the equipment will be through a circular 12” port. Interaction with the equipment will be through fixed position ambidextrous gloves (see Figure 1 for an indicative image of the facility).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Ngoe",
"email": "james.ngoe@uknnl.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925933744"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:00:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104450&TID=100109617&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}