Lot 1
No lot description published.
Surrey and Sussex Police require advanced digital forensic tools to support investigations involving digital evidence. We are particularly looking at where automation and solutions can provide the following: - Rapid extraction and analysis of digital evidence - Support for a wide range of devices and data formats - Integration with existing forensic workflows - Enhanced reporting capabilities for court presentation - Improved efficiency and accuracy in investigations
UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinical forensics equipment and supplies, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Laboratory services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Public security, law and order services, Investigation and security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Clinical forensics equipment and supplies (33950000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,716 | 2 median · 79.2 average (559 of 1,716 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (647 of 1,716 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | 3 median · 2.6 average (5 of 83 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surrey Police, acting on behalf of themselves and Sussex Police have begun engaging with forensic solution providers to better understand the benefits of automated processing and automated workflows to increase our efficiency 24/7.and how these can help Surrey and Sussex meet the following objectives: -Reduced Spend on outsourced services - Rapid extraction and analysis of digital evidence - Support for a wide range of devices and data formats - Integration with existing forensic workflows - Enhanced reporting capabilities for court presentation - Improved efficiency and accuracy in investigations As part of this engagement we are inviting suppliers to demonstrate their solution capability, and where suitable we are asking to test these to further understand what capability there is on the market. We have already begun testing with Magnet Forensics LLC, and plan to approach other suppliers in the market also. | engagement | 31 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eee9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079822-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 15:09:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | planning | 079822-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079822-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T15:09:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automation in Digital Forensics",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey and Sussex Police require advanced digital forensic tools to support investigations involving digital evidence. We are particularly looking at where automation and solutions can provide the following: \n- Rapid extraction and analysis of digital evidence\n- Support for a wide range of devices and data formats\n- Integration with existing forensic workflows\n- Enhanced reporting capabilities for court presentation\n- Improved efficiency and accuracy in investigations",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079822-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079822-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:09:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Surrey Police, acting on behalf of themselves and Sussex Police have begun engaging with forensic solution providers to better understand the benefits of automated processing and automated workflows to increase our efficiency 24/7.and how these can help Surrey and Sussex meet the following objectives: \n-Reduced Spend on outsourced services \n- Rapid extraction and analysis of digital evidence\n- Support for a wide range of devices and data formats\n- Integration with existing forensic workflows\n- Enhanced reporting capabilities for court presentation\n- Improved efficiency and accuracy in investigations\nAs part of this engagement we are inviting suppliers to demonstrate their solution capability, and where suitable we are asking to test these to further understand what capability there is on the market. \nWe have already begun testing with Magnet Forensics LLC, and plan to approach other suppliers in the market also."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079822-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T15:09:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
},
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automation in Digital Forensics",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey and Sussex Police require advanced digital forensic tools to support investigations involving digital evidence. We are particularly looking at where automation and solutions can provide the following: \n- Rapid extraction and analysis of digital evidence\n- Support for a wide range of devices and data formats\n- Integration with existing forensic workflows\n- Enhanced reporting capabilities for court presentation\n- Improved efficiency and accuracy in investigations",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079822-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079822-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:09:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Surrey Police, acting on behalf of themselves and Sussex Police have begun engaging with forensic solution providers to better understand the benefits of automated processing and automated workflows to increase our efficiency 24/7.and how these can help Surrey and Sussex meet the following objectives: \n-Reduced Spend on outsourced services \n- Rapid extraction and analysis of digital evidence\n- Support for a wide range of devices and data formats\n- Integration with existing forensic workflows\n- Enhanced reporting capabilities for court presentation\n- Improved efficiency and accuracy in investigations\nAs part of this engagement we are inviting suppliers to demonstrate their solution capability, and where suitable we are asking to test these to further understand what capability there is on the market. \nWe have already begun testing with Magnet Forensics LLC, and plan to approach other suppliers in the market also."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}