← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

AutoDesk Software and Associated Software and Plugins

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Apr 2026
Value£150,000
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Council is looking for a single supplier to provide AutoDESK software e.g. AutoCAD, Fusion 360, Architecture, Engineering & Construction Collection and REVIT, and associated services including support maintenance and plugins

Delivery location

UKG24, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Computer-aided design (CAD) software development services 72212321

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Apr 2026 to 18 Apr 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Computer-aided design (CAD) software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,4741 median · 9.2 average (1,553 of 4,474 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,793 of 4,474 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2461 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2863 median · 3 average (1 of 286 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 286 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0668d9
Latest release ID022532-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 16:22:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022532-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-02T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-27T13:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsDetails can be found here: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026tender022532-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T16:22:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "AutoDesk Software"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% Price\n20% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AutoDesk Software and Associated Software and Plugins",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "description": "Full detail can be found here by searing for IA3862.\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "022532-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022532-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:22:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking for a single supplier to provide AutoDESK software e.g. AutoCAD, Fusion 360, Architecture, Engineering & Construction Collection and REVIT, and associated services including support maintenance and plugins",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Details can be found here: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022532-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "022532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T16:22:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "AutoDesk Software"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% Price\n20% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212321",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AutoDesk Software and Associated Software and Plugins",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "description": "Full detail can be found here by searing for IA3862.\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "022532-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022532-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-12T16:22:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking for a single supplier to provide AutoDESK software e.g. AutoCAD, Fusion 360, Architecture, Engineering & Construction Collection and REVIT, and associated services including support maintenance and plugins",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-02T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Details can be found here: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}