← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies, Installation and Maintenance

Buyer: The University Of Kent →

BuyerThe University Of Kent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies, Installation and Maintenance

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Audio-visual equipment 32321200

Lot details

Lot 1

Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies, Installation and Maintenance

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 327703 median · 45.1 average (224 of 770 with a bid count)3.8 average (243 of 770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ436 median · 6 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award from Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies, Installation and Maintenance Framework AVI2007 NE
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066134-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£979,636

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06caac
Latest release ID066134-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 11:22:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract066134-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T12:22:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066134-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01120850",
          "name": "Roche Audio Visual"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH25_020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies,\nInstallation and Maintenance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies, Installation and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies,\nInstallation and Maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32321200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies, Installation and Maintenance Framework AVI2007 NE",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT27NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The University Of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Hubbard",
        "email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7892719788"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01120850",
      "name": "Roche Audio Visual",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Elland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01120850",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roche Audio Visual"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89455",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Kent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066134-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 979636,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066134-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066134-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T12:22:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066134-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01120850",
          "name": "Roche Audio Visual"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH25_020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies,\nInstallation and Maintenance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies, Installation and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies,\nInstallation and Maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32321200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from Audio Visual: System Design/Consultancy, Supplies, Installation and Maintenance Framework AVI2007 NE",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT27NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The University Of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Hubbard",
        "email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7892719788"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01120850",
      "name": "Roche Audio Visual",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Elland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01120850",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roche Audio Visual"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89455",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Kent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066134-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 979636,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066134-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}