← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published28 Mar 2023

What is being bought

A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows: Provide an end-to-end Audio-Visual package at the new WYFRS headquarters, which includes design, install and maintenance. The technology will provide facilities for conferencing, training and collaboration, and digital signage. There will be a need to collaborate with WYFRS and the on-site contractor who are delivering the new headquarters. Further details are held within II.2) Description.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for our Audio-Visual package. We would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows: Provide an end-to-end Audio-Visual package at the new WYFRS headquarters, which includes design, install and maintenance. The technology will provide facilities for conferencing, training and collaboration, and digital signage. There will be a need to collaborate with WYFRS and the on-site contractor who are delivering the new headquarters. The tender is to be issued approx. May 2023, with a contract start date of approx. 3rd July 2023. The contract will be in place for a minimum of 5 years. WYFRS envisage the budget for the 5-year duration of this contract is to be between approx. £300,000 - £500,000. We would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.If you have the interest and capacity to bid within the above tender time frame and the capacity to deliver the contract over the full period.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.If you are interested, please reply to the above email address by Friday 21st April.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packagesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE485.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)98Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b69c
Latest release ID008948-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 28 2023 11:12:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2023planning008948-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008948-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-28T12:12:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b69c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78559",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS0141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for our Audio-Visual package. We would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows: Provide an end-to-end Audio-Visual package at the new WYFRS headquarters, which includes design, install and maintenance. The technology will provide facilities for conferencing, training and collaboration, and digital signage. There will be a need to collaborate with WYFRS and the on-site contractor who are delivering the new headquarters. The tender is to be issued approx. May 2023, with a contract start date of approx. 3rd July 2023. The contract will be in place for a minimum of 5 years. WYFRS envisage the budget for the 5-year duration of this contract is to be between approx. £300,000 - £500,000. We would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.If you have the interest and capacity to bid within the above tender time frame and the capacity to deliver the contract over the full period.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.If you are interested, please reply to the above email address by Friday 21st April.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual Package",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows: Provide an end-to-end Audio-Visual package at the new WYFRS headquarters, which includes design, install and maintenance. The technology will provide facilities for conferencing, training and collaboration, and digital signage. There will be a need to collaborate with WYFRS and the on-site contractor who are delivering the new headquarters. Further details are held within II.2) Description.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78559",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Robinson",
        "email": "wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2023 · 008948-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "008948-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-28T12:12:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b69c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78559",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS0141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) is seeking to engage with the market by obtaining expressions of interest regarding the upcoming tender requirement for our Audio-Visual package. We would like to understand the markets interest and its capacity to bid and deliver the contract. A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows: Provide an end-to-end Audio-Visual package at the new WYFRS headquarters, which includes design, install and maintenance. The technology will provide facilities for conferencing, training and collaboration, and digital signage. There will be a need to collaborate with WYFRS and the on-site contractor who are delivering the new headquarters. The tender is to be issued approx. May 2023, with a contract start date of approx. 3rd July 2023. The contract will be in place for a minimum of 5 years. WYFRS envisage the budget for the 5-year duration of this contract is to be between approx. £300,000 - £500,000. We would welcome suppliers to email their expression of interest to wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk and if possible, please provide the following information:Your main contact name, email, and telephone number so that we can contact you with details of our next steps.Which framework/s you are associated to, if any.If you have the interest and capacity to bid within the above tender time frame and the capacity to deliver the contract over the full period.Any additional feedback comments based on the information shown here.If you are interested, please reply to the above email address by Friday 21st April.This request for information (RFI) is not a call for competition and as such further details will be provided within the tender documents when the tender is published.We recommend that you register with the West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue services E-Procurement system ‘In-tend’ within good time. Please register through the In-Tend portal link found here - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual Package",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A brief, but non-exhaustive list of the key requirements are as follows: Provide an end-to-end Audio-Visual package at the new WYFRS headquarters, which includes design, install and maintenance. The technology will provide facilities for conferencing, training and collaboration, and digital signage. There will be a need to collaborate with WYFRS and the on-site contractor who are delivering the new headquarters. Further details are held within II.2) Description.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78559",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wayne Robinson",
        "email": "wayne.robinson@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}