← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Audio Content Production & Device Solution

Buyer: National Galleries of Scotland →

BuyerNational Galleries of Scotland
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2021

What is being bought

National Galleries Scotland (NGS) require a Service Provider(s) to plan, develop and produce high quality audio-guide content as well as for the loan and maintenance of audio devices, equipment and accessories for a new audio guide offer. This contract has been split into 2 Lots with the possibility of award of the Contract to one sole Service Provider or the award of one Service Provider per lot. This procurement will be conducted through an Open OJEU procedure. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Delivery location

UKM75 · UKM75

Categories

Audio equipment accessories 32351300Sound recordings 32353000Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment 50342000Electronic information services 64216200Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Entertainment services 92300000Entertainment services 92300000

Lot details

Device Solution (Equipment & Accessories)

The Service Provider shall lease and maintain audio devices, equipment and accessories for visitors to receive audio content about the collection with ease and comfort. Beyond the device itself there may be headphones and lanyards to consider (the lanyards in particular may need to incorporate the identity of a sponsor). The device solution will come with a cloud-based Content Management System (CMS) for the administration and publishing of content to devices. Analytics and insights will be accessible via the CMS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per procurement docs — 60
price — 40

Audio Content Production

The Service Provider will be required to manage the development and production of audio-guide content from planning through to the provision of files formatted for uploading to a cloud-based Contract Management System (CMS) synchronized with devices. This will include the research, content development, script writing, translation, recording and supply of files in an agreed format. The contract will cover a variety of foreign language translations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Audio equipment accessories, Repair and maintenance services of audio equipmentNot published
1Sound recordings, Electronic information services, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Entertainment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio equipment accessories (32351300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75184.5 median · 12.1 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)4.3 average (15 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Device Solution (Equipment & Accessories)

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0292e0
Latest release ID002937-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 12 2021 15:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2021award, contract002937-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002937-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T15:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
    "name": "National Galleries of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:073742-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002937-2021-1",
      "title": "Device Solution (Equipment & Accessories)",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "586 919",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Device Solution (Equipment & Accessories)",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service Provider shall lease and maintain audio devices, equipment and accessories for visitors to receive audio content about the collection with ease and comfort. Beyond the device itself there may be headphones and lanyards to consider (the lanyards in particular may need to incorporate the identity of a sponsor). The device solution will come with a cloud-based Content Management System (CMS) for the administration and publishing of content to devices. Analytics and insights will be accessible via the CMS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement docs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Audio Content Production",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service Provider will be required to manage the development and production of audio-guide content from planning through to the provision of files formatted for uploading to a cloud-based Contract Management System (CMS) synchronized with devices. This will include the research, content development, script writing, translation, recording and supply of files in an agreed format. The contract will cover a variety of foreign language translations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32351300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio equipment accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32353000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sound recordings"
          },
          {
            "id": "64216200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic information services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Content Production & Device Solution",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Galleries Scotland (NGS) require a Service Provider(s) to plan, develop and produce high quality audio-guide content as well as for the loan and maintenance of audio devices, equipment and accessories for a new audio guide offer.\nThis contract has been split into 2 Lots with the possibility of award of the Contract to one sole Service Provider or the award of one Service Provider per lot.\nThis procurement will be conducted through an Open OJEU procedure.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Entertainment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
      "name": "National Galleries of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH4 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Galleries of Scotland, 73 Belford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgalleries.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Galleries of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Ganley",
        "email": "cganley@nationalgalleries.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1316246456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "National Galleries Scotland reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not award a contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by tenderers prior to the award of a contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of tenderers.\nLate tenders may not be considered by National Galleries Scotland.\n(SC Ref:644202)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2021 · 002937-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002937-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T15:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
    "name": "National Galleries of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:073742-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002937-2021-1",
      "title": "Device Solution (Equipment & Accessories)",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "586 919",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Device Solution (Equipment & Accessories)",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service Provider shall lease and maintain audio devices, equipment and accessories for visitors to receive audio content about the collection with ease and comfort. Beyond the device itself there may be headphones and lanyards to consider (the lanyards in particular may need to incorporate the identity of a sponsor). The device solution will come with a cloud-based Content Management System (CMS) for the administration and publishing of content to devices. Analytics and insights will be accessible via the CMS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement docs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Audio Content Production",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service Provider will be required to manage the development and production of audio-guide content from planning through to the provision of files formatted for uploading to a cloud-based Contract Management System (CMS) synchronized with devices. This will include the research, content development, script writing, translation, recording and supply of files in an agreed format. The contract will cover a variety of foreign language translations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32351300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio equipment accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32353000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sound recordings"
          },
          {
            "id": "64216200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic information services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entertainment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Content Production & Device Solution",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Galleries Scotland (NGS) require a Service Provider(s) to plan, develop and produce high quality audio-guide content as well as for the loan and maintenance of audio devices, equipment and accessories for a new audio guide offer.\nThis contract has been split into 2 Lots with the possibility of award of the Contract to one sole Service Provider or the award of one Service Provider per lot.\nThis procurement will be conducted through an Open OJEU procedure.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Entertainment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
      "name": "National Galleries of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH4 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Galleries of Scotland, 73 Belford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgalleries.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Galleries of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Ganley",
        "email": "cganley@nationalgalleries.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1316246456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "National Galleries Scotland reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not award a contract. The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by tenderers prior to the award of a contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of tenderers.\nLate tenders may not be considered by National Galleries Scotland.\n(SC Ref:644202)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}