← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

AT1421 Pest Control Services Framework

Buyer: Luton Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLuton Council
Statusplanned
Deadline15 Aug 2025
Value£160,000
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Luton Council’s Pest Control unit has a requirement for sub-contracted Pest Control Services for areas covering the 3 counties of Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire. Pest Control services will include control of rodents, flying insects, biting insects, wasps, garden ants, cockroaches and other crawling insects with particular attention being paid to catering and food storage areas. It will also include commercial bird control to a wide variety of sites including industrial sites, heritage sites, construction sites, office blocks, shopping centres and airports.

Delivery location

UKH2, GB · UKJ13, GB

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 15 Sept 2025 to 14 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2329 median · 105.4 average (19 of 32 with a bid count)9.6 average (19 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4153 median · 5.6 average (11 of 415 with a bid count)1.8 average (11 of 415 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055f65
Latest release ID039985-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 12:58:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-25T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025planning039985-2025
15 Jul 2025planning039957-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039985-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T13:58:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1421 Pest Control Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton Council’s Pest Control unit has a requirement for sub-contracted Pest Control Services for areas covering the 3 counties of Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire. Pest Control services will include control of rodents, flying insects, biting insects, wasps, garden ants, cockroaches and other crawling insects with particular attention being paid to catering and food storage areas. It will also include commercial bird control to a wide variety of sites including industrial sites, heritage sites, construction sites, office blocks, shopping centres and airports.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kasia.kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039985-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039985-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T13:58:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 039985-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "039985-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T13:58:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1421 Pest Control Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton Council’s Pest Control unit has a requirement for sub-contracted Pest Control Services for areas covering the 3 counties of Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire. Pest Control services will include control of rodents, flying insects, biting insects, wasps, garden ants, cockroaches and other crawling insects with particular attention being paid to catering and food storage areas. It will also include commercial bird control to a wide variety of sites including industrial sites, heritage sites, construction sites, office blocks, shopping centres and airports.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kasia.kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039985-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039985-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T13:58:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 039957-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "039957-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T13:31:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN775201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1421 Pest Control Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Luton Council’s Pest Control unit has a requirement for sub-contracted Pest Control Services for areas covering the 3 counties of Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire. Pest Control services will include control of rodents, flying insects, biting insects, wasps, garden ants, cockroaches and other crawling insects with particular attention being paid to catering and food storage areas. It will also include commercial bird control to a wide variety of sites including industrial sites, heritage sites, construction sites, office blocks, shopping centres and airports.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kasia.kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039957-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039957-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T13:31:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Meet the Buyer event:\n1. Advertised on ProContract from 16/06/2025 to 19/06/2025 for expression of interest\n2. Took place online via Teams on 23/6/25 at 11:00am "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}