Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luton Council →
A Fire Door Framework Agreement for Luton Borough Council to support the inspection, maintenance, repair and replacement of fire doors across the Council’s housing and corporate property portfolio. The Council intends to establish a multi-supplier open framework to improve resilience, maintain competition and ensure continuity of service. The framework will provide flexibility to accommodate both planned compliance programmes and reactive works whilst maintaining value for money and reducing procurement timescales. Suppliers will be expected to demonstrate appropriate third-party accreditation, competent operatives and the ability to deliver works in accordance with current legislation, Building Regulations, British Standards and the Council’s specification. The framework will provide a compliant and efficient route to market for planned, cyclical and reactive fire door works, ensuring the Council can continue to meet its statutory obligations under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, the Fire Safety Act 2021, the Building Safety Act 2022 and all other relevant legislation, guidance and British Standards.
UKH21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire doors, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Installation services of fire protection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,359 | 5 median · 41.9 average (264 of 1,359 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (297 of 1,359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 122 | 8 median · 13.3 average (3 of 122 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (3 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| You are invited to the Meet The Buyer Event for this procurement on 15th September 2026 at 1pm. This event will outline the Council's requirements, the tender process (Including how to sign up/access the procurement portal), provide some guidance on Social Value and provide an opportunity for Q&A. Please use link below to join. Microsoft Teams meeting Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/314250839430789?p=hqxkpCLAweVRnacJdc Meeting ID: 314 250 839 430 789 Passcode: h5wB7sE7 | engagement | 15 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06efad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082730-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 13:48:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082730-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082730-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN823037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1360 - Fire Door Replacement and Maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A Fire Door Framework Agreement for Luton Borough Council to support the inspection, maintenance, repair and replacement of fire doors across the Council’s housing and corporate property portfolio.\nThe Council intends to establish a multi-supplier open framework to improve resilience, maintain competition and ensure continuity of service. The framework will provide flexibility to accommodate both planned compliance programmes and reactive works whilst maintaining value for money and reducing procurement timescales.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate appropriate third-party accreditation, competent operatives and the ability to deliver works in accordance with current legislation, Building Regulations, British Standards and the Council’s specification.\nThe framework will provide a compliant and efficient route to market for planned, cyclical and reactive fire door works, ensuring the Council can continue to meet its statutory obligations under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, the Fire Safety Act 2021, the Building Safety Act 2022 and all other relevant legislation, guidance and British Standards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Simpson",
"email": "jennifer.simpson@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546680"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:48:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "You are invited to the Meet The Buyer Event for this procurement on 15th September 2026 at 1pm.\nThis event will outline the Council's requirements, the tender process (Including how to sign up/access the procurement portal), provide some guidance on Social Value and provide an opportunity for Q&A.\nPlease use link below to join.\nMicrosoft Teams meeting \nJoin: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/314250839430789?p=hqxkpCLAweVRnacJdc \nMeeting ID: 314 250 839 430 789 \nPasscode: h5wB7sE7"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082730-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN823037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1360 - Fire Door Replacement and Maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A Fire Door Framework Agreement for Luton Borough Council to support the inspection, maintenance, repair and replacement of fire doors across the Council’s housing and corporate property portfolio.\nThe Council intends to establish a multi-supplier open framework to improve resilience, maintain competition and ensure continuity of service. The framework will provide flexibility to accommodate both planned compliance programmes and reactive works whilst maintaining value for money and reducing procurement timescales.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate appropriate third-party accreditation, competent operatives and the ability to deliver works in accordance with current legislation, Building Regulations, British Standards and the Council’s specification.\nThe framework will provide a compliant and efficient route to market for planned, cyclical and reactive fire door works, ensuring the Council can continue to meet its statutory obligations under the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, the Fire Safety Act 2021, the Building Safety Act 2022 and all other relevant legislation, guidance and British Standards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Simpson",
"email": "jennifer.simpson@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546680"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:48:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "You are invited to the Meet The Buyer Event for this procurement on 15th September 2026 at 1pm.\nThis event will outline the Council's requirements, the tender process (Including how to sign up/access the procurement portal), provide some guidance on Social Value and provide an opportunity for Q&A.\nPlease use link below to join.\nMicrosoft Teams meeting \nJoin: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/314250839430789?p=hqxkpCLAweVRnacJdc \nMeeting ID: 314 250 839 430 789 \nPasscode: h5wB7sE7"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}