← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

UKAEA are looking to build a Centre of Excellence in Isotope Separation systems, pulling expertise from around the world to enable the creation of a technical development pathway. This would allow the partners to model a fuel cycle for any potential device, at all scales, to determine the most appropriate isotope separation system for that application. UKAEA would like to engage with potential partners for the design and build of prototype isotope separations system to allow the experimental work to be completed in a timely manor.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Radioactive materials 09343000Radio-isotopes 09344000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Metalworking 45262670Welding 45262680Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating 51200000Installation services of machinery and equipment 51500000Engineering services 71300000Construction-related services 71500000Laboratory services 71900000Engineering-design services for industrial process and production 71323000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKAEA are looking to build a Centre of Excellence in Isotope Separation systems, pulling expertise from around the world to enable the creation of a technical development pathway. This would allow the partners to model a fuel cycle for any potential device, at all scales, to determine the most appropriate isotope separation system for that application. UKAEA would like to engage with potential partners for the design and build of prototype isotope separations system to allow the experimental work to be completed in a timely manor.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radioactive materials, Radio-isotopes, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Metalworking, Welding, Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating, Installation services of machinery and equipment, Engineering services, Construction-related services, Laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Radioactive materials (09343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8314 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,831 with a bid count)5 average (762 of 1,831 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14484 median · 7.3 average (6 of 48 with a bid count)3.3 average (7 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b73c
Latest release ID037158-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 11:52:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024planning037158-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T11:52:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b73c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/NF185/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA are looking to build a Centre of Excellence in Isotope Separation systems, pulling expertise from around the world to enable the creation of a technical development pathway.  This would allow the partners to model a fuel cycle for any potential device, at all scales, to determine the most appropriate isotope separation system for that application.  UKAEA would like to engage with potential partners for the design and build of prototype isotope separations system to allow the experimental work to be completed in a timely manor."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "09344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio-isotopes"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262670",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metalworking"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262680",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welding"
          },
          {
            "id": "51200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
          },
          {
            "id": "51500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASTRIA",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA are looking to build a Centre of Excellence in Isotope Separation systems, pulling expertise from around the world to enable the creation of a technical development pathway.  This would allow the partners to model a fuel cycle for any potential device, at all scales, to determine the most appropriate isotope separation system for that application.  UKAEA would like to engage with potential partners for the design and build of prototype isotope separations system to allow the experimental work to be completed in a timely manor.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87667&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Nneka Forrester",
        "email": "nneka.forrester@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037158-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "037158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T11:52:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b73c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/NF185/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA are looking to build a Centre of Excellence in Isotope Separation systems, pulling expertise from around the world to enable the creation of a technical development pathway.  This would allow the partners to model a fuel cycle for any potential device, at all scales, to determine the most appropriate isotope separation system for that application.  UKAEA would like to engage with potential partners for the design and build of prototype isotope separations system to allow the experimental work to be completed in a timely manor."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "09344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio-isotopes"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262670",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metalworking"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262680",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welding"
          },
          {
            "id": "51200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
          },
          {
            "id": "51500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ASTRIA",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA are looking to build a Centre of Excellence in Isotope Separation systems, pulling expertise from around the world to enable the creation of a technical development pathway.  This would allow the partners to model a fuel cycle for any potential device, at all scales, to determine the most appropriate isotope separation system for that application.  UKAEA would like to engage with potential partners for the design and build of prototype isotope separations system to allow the experimental work to be completed in a timely manor.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87667&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Nneka Forrester",
        "email": "nneka.forrester@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}