Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Capability & Performance (40%)
Service & Support (15%)
Data Security & Compliance (10%)
Social Value (10%)
Social Value (25%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Chesterfield Borough Council (CBC) is seeking to procure an Assisted Lifeguard Technology (ALT) system to enhance drowning prevention and improve safety supervision across its leisure facilities. The council requires a complete Assisted Lifeguard Technology system capable of drowning detection, including automated monitoring, behavioural anomaly detection, and alerting lifeguards to incidents. The system must meet the following minimum requirements: • Detection Speed: Automated detection and alert within a defined timeframe (e.g., under 10 seconds). • Accuracy: Low false-positive and false-negative rates. • Reliability: Operation at or above 99% uptime. • Environmental Resilience: Must function correctly in humid, indoor aquatic environments. The system must support all designated council-managed pools, including: • Main public swimming pools • Training pools • Any additional areas where water-based activities occur • Suppliers must specify equipment layouts, coverage maps, and blind-spot mitigation strategies. Maximum total contract value of £140,000.00 excl. VAT.
UKF1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Capability & Performance (40%)
Service & Support (15%)
Data Security & Compliance (10%)
Social Value (10%)
Social Value (25%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Sports goods and equipment, Equipment for swimming pools, Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 803 | 6 median · 92.5 average (143 of 803 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (167 of 803 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 96 | 3 median · 4.8 average (5 of 96 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c765 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064652-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 11:13:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064652-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-29T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ac322138-827b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | tender | 064652-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064652-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T12:13:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c765",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional pool to include ALT equipment. \nAdditional Maintenance\nAdditional Camera\nAdditional Sensor\nAdditional Wearable\nAdditional Monitoring Station\nAdditional User Licence\nAdditional Training Session\nAdditional Site Survey\nAdditional Pool Coverage"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 1-year / 12-months, subject to mutual agreement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability & Performance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service & Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Data Security & Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
},
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assisted Lifeguard Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ac322138-827b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"description": "For full tender documents, please see the associated Proactis Advert for DN811062 - Assisted Lifeguard Technology - LIVE TENDER ADVERT\n https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ac322138-827b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ac322138-827b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:13:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chesterfield Borough Council (CBC) is seeking to procure an Assisted Lifeguard Technology (ALT) system to enhance drowning prevention and improve safety supervision across its leisure facilities. The council requires a complete Assisted Lifeguard Technology system capable of drowning detection, including automated monitoring, behavioural anomaly detection, and alerting lifeguards to incidents.\nThe system must meet the following minimum requirements:\n• Detection Speed: Automated detection and alert within a defined timeframe (e.g., under 10 seconds).\n• Accuracy: Low false-positive and false-negative rates.\n• Reliability: Operation at or above 99% uptime.\n• Environmental Resilience: Must function correctly in humid, indoor aquatic environments.\nThe system must support all designated council-managed pools, including:\n• Main public swimming pools\n• Training pools\n• Any additional areas where water-based activities occur\n• Suppliers must specify equipment layouts, coverage maps, and blind-spot mitigation strategies.\nMaximum total contract value of £140,000.00 excl. VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ac322138-827b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064652-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T12:13:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c765",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional pool to include ALT equipment. \nAdditional Maintenance\nAdditional Camera\nAdditional Sensor\nAdditional Wearable\nAdditional Monitoring Station\nAdditional User Licence\nAdditional Training Session\nAdditional Site Survey\nAdditional Pool Coverage"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 1-year / 12-months, subject to mutual agreement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability & Performance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service & Support",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Data Security & Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
},
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assisted Lifeguard Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ac322138-827b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"description": "For full tender documents, please see the associated Proactis Advert for DN811062 - Assisted Lifeguard Technology - LIVE TENDER ADVERT\n https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ac322138-827b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ac322138-827b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "064652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:13:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chesterfield Borough Council (CBC) is seeking to procure an Assisted Lifeguard Technology (ALT) system to enhance drowning prevention and improve safety supervision across its leisure facilities. The council requires a complete Assisted Lifeguard Technology system capable of drowning detection, including automated monitoring, behavioural anomaly detection, and alerting lifeguards to incidents.\nThe system must meet the following minimum requirements:\n• Detection Speed: Automated detection and alert within a defined timeframe (e.g., under 10 seconds).\n• Accuracy: Low false-positive and false-negative rates.\n• Reliability: Operation at or above 99% uptime.\n• Environmental Resilience: Must function correctly in humid, indoor aquatic environments.\nThe system must support all designated council-managed pools, including:\n• Main public swimming pools\n• Training pools\n• Any additional areas where water-based activities occur\n• Suppliers must specify equipment layouts, coverage maps, and blind-spot mitigation strategies.\nMaximum total contract value of £140,000.00 excl. VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ac322138-827b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}