← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Asset Management Solution

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,500,000
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

West Yorkshire Police (WYP) is seeking to undertake Pre-Market Engagement (PME) with potential suppliers to help assess the readiness of its requirements and procurement approach for an IT Asset Management Solution. Through this engagement, WYP wishes to gain feedback from the market regarding: The proposed specification and requirements. Supplier capabilities and market maturity. Appropriate contractual terms and conditions. Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and service measures. Pricing models and implementation approaches. The proposed Invitation to Tender (ITT) strategy. WYP invites interested providers to respond to a series of questions designed to inform the development of the procurement and ensure the resulting solution meets the Force's operational and business requirements.

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0161 median · 6 average (970 of 3,016 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,086 of 3,016 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)255Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
If you are interested in participating in this PME, please register on our https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome portal. This will allow you to view and submit your PME responseengagement31 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da34
Latest release ID073286-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 14:26:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026planning073286-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073286-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T15:26:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "106-IT-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Police (WYP) is seeking to undertake Pre-Market Engagement (PME) with potential suppliers to help assess the readiness of its requirements and procurement approach for an IT Asset Management Solution.\nThrough this engagement, WYP wishes to gain feedback from the market regarding:\nThe proposed specification and requirements.\nSupplier capabilities and market maturity.\nAppropriate contractual terms and conditions.\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs) and service measures.\nPricing models and implementation approaches.\nThe proposed Invitation to Tender (ITT) strategy.\nWYP invites interested providers to respond to a series of questions designed to inform the development of the procurement and ensure the resulting solution meets the Force's operational and business requirements.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "West Yorkshire Police",
        "email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073286-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073286-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T15:26:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you are interested in participating in this PME, please register on our https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome portal. This will allow you to view and submit your PME response"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073286-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "073286-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T15:26:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "106-IT-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Police (WYP) is seeking to undertake Pre-Market Engagement (PME) with potential suppliers to help assess the readiness of its requirements and procurement approach for an IT Asset Management Solution.\nThrough this engagement, WYP wishes to gain feedback from the market regarding:\nThe proposed specification and requirements.\nSupplier capabilities and market maturity.\nAppropriate contractual terms and conditions.\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs) and service measures.\nPricing models and implementation approaches.\nThe proposed Invitation to Tender (ITT) strategy.\nWYP invites interested providers to respond to a series of questions designed to inform the development of the procurement and ensure the resulting solution meets the Force's operational and business requirements.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "West Yorkshire Police",
        "email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073286-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073286-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T15:26:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you are interested in participating in this PME, please register on our https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome portal. This will allow you to view and submit your PME response"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}