Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Aspire Academy Trust - Provision of Waste Management Services
Refuse and waste related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Aspire Academy Trust (Secondary Acct:PHP Law): "Aspire Academy Trust - Provision of Waste Management Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Aspire Academy Trust (Secondary Acct:PHP Law) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Aspire Academy Trust (Secondary Acct:PHP Law)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Aspire Academy Trust (Secondary Acct:PHP Law). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAspire Academy Trust (Secondary Acct:PHP Law) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jun 2025, 08:41 BST | Last source update2 Jun 2025, 08:41 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049886 | ||
What is being bought
The proposed contract will be for a provision of waste management services to the Trust in accordance with this service specification and
the associated tender documents.
The initial 3.5 year contract term will be from 1st March 2025 with the option to extend for 2 further 1-year extensions, giving a contract
end date of 31st August 2030.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Jun 2025, 08:41 BST - Status changed to complete
2 Jun 2025, 08:41 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jun 2025, 08:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Jun 2025, 08:41 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Jun 2025, 08:41 BST - Published value updated to £500,000
5 Sept 2024, 17:03 BST - Status changed to active
5 Sept 2024, 17:03 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2024, 17:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
5 Sept 2024, 17:03 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Sept 2024, 17:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract will be for the provision of waste management services to the Trust. The type of waste, together with the frequency of collection is detailed in Document 5. Tender Response - Price Offer Form. The Trust is seeking an efficient, high quality waste management service that fully complies with Educational environmental objectives to reduce the environmental impact of waste services, meet government targets for recycling and reduce waste to landfill sites. The Contract covers the following categories of waste streams. a. General Waste (landfill) b. Recycled Waste (paper, cardboard, plastics, glass) c. Food Waste (compostable) In order to meet the Trust’s requirements, the Contractor shall: a. Demonstrate a proactive approach that will aim to reduce general waste to landfill collections with the aim of achieving zero waste to landfill across all sites. b. Hold the appropriate Waste Carrier licences to allow them to carry out the waste management service for the Trust. Contractors shall provide copies of the licences as part of the tender submission. Licences of the Contractor will remain valid for the duration of the Contract; any licences found to be out of date or deemed invalid will result in the removal of the Contractor from the contract. c. Have in place an appropriate recycling and waste management strategy for the contract. This will include but not be limited to; systems for waste segregation and minimisation, re-use, recycling and disposal. d. Provide wheelie bins, skips, containers as necessary to facilitate the storage and removal of all specified waste streams. Ancillary items must be included within the pricing schedule. Details of items to be used during the Contract shall be provided as part of your tender submission. e. Be aware Information on historical volumes for all waste streams are provided within Document 5. Tender Response - Price Offer Form. f. Be required to work with the Trust’s Premises Managers to Improve the levels of recycling in the Trust to ensure that the optimum level of waste material is recycled, sustainability targets are met and best value for money is achieved.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jun 2025, 08:41 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £312,270
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Suez Recycling and Recovery UK Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £312,270 · signed 1 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Aspire Academy Trust (Secondary Acct:PHP Law)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-149855Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published