Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Participate on leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a subcontractor to perform Fire Stopping Works at Ashlea Court Sheltered Housing, LS13 2EG.
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fireproofing work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fireproofing work (45343100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,390 | 4 median · 26.5 average (4,024 of 13,390 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,432 of 13,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 51 | 9 median · 88.3 average (21 of 51 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (21 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 383 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 383 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d007 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068776-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 13:55:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068776-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tender | 068776-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068776-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:55:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d007",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Submissions will be evaluated on price only. The tenderer(s) submitting the lowest total price submission based on the most cost-effective approach will be the successful tenderer."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Subcontractors must be registered on the Central Digital Platform and the Find a Tender Service.\nThe registration process will require the supplier to provide key organisational information including name, email address, organisation identifier etc. Once registered, the supplier will receive a unique supplier identifier (PPON)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireproofing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ashlea Court - Fire Stopping Works",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068776-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068776-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:55:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a subcontractor to perform Fire Stopping Works at Ashlea Court Sheltered Housing, LS13 2EG.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LBS Tenders",
"email": "LBS.Tenders@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068776-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:55:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d007",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Submissions will be evaluated on price only. The tenderer(s) submitting the lowest total price submission based on the most cost-effective approach will be the successful tenderer."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Subcontractors must be registered on the Central Digital Platform and the Find a Tender Service.\nThe registration process will require the supplier to provide key organisational information including name, email address, organisation identifier etc. Once registered, the supplier will receive a unique supplier identifier (PPON)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireproofing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ashlea Court - Fire Stopping Works",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068776-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068776-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:55:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a subcontractor to perform Fire Stopping Works at Ashlea Court Sheltered Housing, LS13 2EG.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LBS Tenders",
"email": "LBS.Tenders@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}