Lot 1
No lot description published.
Worcestershire Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES) is a jointly commissioned health and social care service that provides community equipment, free of charge, to eligible residents living in Worcestershire or registered with a Worcestershire GP. The ICES is typically responsible for the full lifecycle management of community equipment, including: -Procurement -Storage -Delivery and collection -Cleaning and decontamination -Recycling and re-issuing -Servicing and repair Access to appropriate premises from which these activities can be delivered is a critical component of the service.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage and warehousing services, Non-residential property renting or leasing services, Non-residential property services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 717 | 3 median · 10 average (175 of 717 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (209 of 717 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Local Authority is undertaking an initial market engagement exercise to develop a clearer understanding of the Community Equipment Service (CES) delivery models currently operating across the market, with a particular focus on property and premises arrangements. Further market engagement activity will be undertaken at a later stage. As part of this exercise, we would welcome views from established CES providers on the following areas: -The availability and suitability of provider-owned premises that allow for the delivery of all responsible services outlined above. -Models where the local authority owns or leases premises that are occupied by the provider -Approaches to property maintenance and repair responsibilities -Provider preferences, including associated risks, benefits, and practical considerations Please answer the questionnaire by 4pm on Thursday 14th May 2026. All responses will be treated as confidential and not shared with other organisations, however, the final specification and tender model may be influenced by this and other stakeholders. This engagement is focused on property and premises considerations only. The Authority expects to undertake further market engagement in the near future covering broader aspects of Community Equipment Service delivery. Link to Questionnaire (copy this link in to your browser). https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GUw4BjXgaq | engagement | 14 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039859-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 11:40:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039859-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039859-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T12:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASC26070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ASC26070 - Worcestershire Integrated Community Equipment Service - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcestershire Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES) is a jointly commissioned health and social care service that provides community equipment, free of charge, to eligible residents living in Worcestershire or registered with a Worcestershire GP. The ICES is typically responsible for the full lifecycle management of community equipment, including:\n-Procurement\n-Storage\n-Delivery and collection\n-Cleaning and decontamination\n-Recycling and re-issuing\n-Servicing and repair\nAccess to appropriate premises from which these activities can be delivered is a critical component of the service.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T12:40:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Local Authority is undertaking an initial market engagement exercise to develop a clearer understanding of the Community Equipment Service (CES) delivery models currently operating across the market, with a particular focus on property and premises arrangements. Further market engagement activity will be undertaken at a later stage. As part of this exercise, we would welcome views from established CES providers on the following areas:\n-The availability and suitability of provider-owned premises that allow for the delivery of all responsible services outlined above.\n-Models where the local authority owns or leases premises that are occupied by the provider\n-Approaches to property maintenance and repair responsibilities\n-Provider preferences, including associated risks, benefits, and practical considerations\nPlease answer the questionnaire by 4pm on Thursday 14th May 2026. All responses will be treated as confidential and not shared with other organisations, however, the final specification and tender model may be influenced by this and other stakeholders.\nThis engagement is focused on property and premises considerations only. The Authority expects to undertake further market engagement in the near future covering broader aspects of Community Equipment Service delivery.\nLink to Questionnaire (copy this link in to your browser). https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GUw4BjXgaq"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039859-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T12:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ASC26070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ASC26070 - Worcestershire Integrated Community Equipment Service - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcestershire Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES) is a jointly commissioned health and social care service that provides community equipment, free of charge, to eligible residents living in Worcestershire or registered with a Worcestershire GP. The ICES is typically responsible for the full lifecycle management of community equipment, including:\n-Procurement\n-Storage\n-Delivery and collection\n-Cleaning and decontamination\n-Recycling and re-issuing\n-Servicing and repair\nAccess to appropriate premises from which these activities can be delivered is a critical component of the service.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T12:40:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Local Authority is undertaking an initial market engagement exercise to develop a clearer understanding of the Community Equipment Service (CES) delivery models currently operating across the market, with a particular focus on property and premises arrangements. Further market engagement activity will be undertaken at a later stage. As part of this exercise, we would welcome views from established CES providers on the following areas:\n-The availability and suitability of provider-owned premises that allow for the delivery of all responsible services outlined above.\n-Models where the local authority owns or leases premises that are occupied by the provider\n-Approaches to property maintenance and repair responsibilities\n-Provider preferences, including associated risks, benefits, and practical considerations\nPlease answer the questionnaire by 4pm on Thursday 14th May 2026. All responses will be treated as confidential and not shared with other organisations, however, the final specification and tender model may be influenced by this and other stakeholders.\nThis engagement is focused on property and premises considerations only. The Authority expects to undertake further market engagement in the near future covering broader aspects of Community Equipment Service delivery.\nLink to Questionnaire (copy this link in to your browser). https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/GUw4BjXgaq"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}