Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
The Kent County Council (KCC) wishes to engage with suppliers regarding capacity in the market to provide Asbestos waste processing services. Information relating to these services is sought from suitably qualified waste management organisations. The supplier's processing facility must be fully permitted, and organisations must be able to deliver the highest standards of Health and Safety and Environmental compliance to deliver a highly organised and efficient waste processing services, to use expertise and innovation to ensure best value for money for KCC. The supplier must have the capacity to process up to 190 tonnes of asbestos waste across 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) in Kent per annum, although this tonnage may split across multiple contracts where appropriate. If your organisation is interested in processing any of KCC's asbestos waste and has capacity to take some of this material in the future, please 'Register and interest' in this opportunity. Organisations which 'Register and interest' in this opportunity will be invited to complete a 'Market Engagement Questionnaire', which will be accessible via the Kent Business Portal. Responses to this questionnaire will be used to inform KCC's strategy for commissioning these services; KCC may contact organisations directly to discuss/clarify their response to this questionnaire where necessary for this purpose. Link to Kent Business Portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=00840ec9-9c3f-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 107 | 5 median · 10.2 average (51 of 107 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (54 of 107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If your organisation is interested in processing any of KCC's asbestos waste and has capacity to take some of this material in the future, please 'Register and interest' in this opportunity. Organisations which 'Register and interest' in this opportunity will be invited to complete a 'Market Engagement Questionnaire', which will be accessible via the Kent Business Portal. Link to Kent Business Portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=00840ec9-9c3f-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545 | engagement | 20 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a82 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029095-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 02 2025 10:38:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2025 | planning | 029095-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029095-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T11:38:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Waste Processing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Kent County Council (KCC) wishes to engage with suppliers regarding capacity in the market to provide Asbestos waste processing services. \nInformation relating to these services is sought from suitably qualified waste management organisations.\nThe supplier's processing facility must be fully permitted, and organisations must be able to deliver the highest standards of Health and Safety and Environmental compliance to deliver a highly organised and efficient waste processing services, to use expertise and innovation to ensure best value for money for KCC. \nThe supplier must have the capacity to process up to 190 tonnes of asbestos waste across 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) in Kent per annum, although this tonnage may split across multiple contracts where appropriate. \nIf your organisation is interested in processing any of KCC's asbestos waste and has capacity to take some of this material in the future, please 'Register and interest' in this opportunity. \nOrganisations which 'Register and interest' in this opportunity will be invited to complete a 'Market Engagement Questionnaire', which will be accessible via the Kent Business Portal. \nResponses to this questionnaire will be used to inform KCC's strategy for commissioning these services; KCC may contact organisations directly to discuss/clarify their response to this questionnaire where necessary for this purpose.\nLink to Kent Business Portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=00840ec9-9c3f-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029095-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029095-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T11:38:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If your organisation is interested in processing any of KCC's asbestos waste and has capacity to take some of this material in the future, please 'Register and interest' in this opportunity. \nOrganisations which 'Register and interest' in this opportunity will be invited to complete a 'Market Engagement Questionnaire', which will be accessible via the Kent Business Portal.\nLink to Kent Business Portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=00840ec9-9c3f-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029095-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T11:38:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Waste Processing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Kent County Council (KCC) wishes to engage with suppliers regarding capacity in the market to provide Asbestos waste processing services. \nInformation relating to these services is sought from suitably qualified waste management organisations.\nThe supplier's processing facility must be fully permitted, and organisations must be able to deliver the highest standards of Health and Safety and Environmental compliance to deliver a highly organised and efficient waste processing services, to use expertise and innovation to ensure best value for money for KCC. \nThe supplier must have the capacity to process up to 190 tonnes of asbestos waste across 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) in Kent per annum, although this tonnage may split across multiple contracts where appropriate. \nIf your organisation is interested in processing any of KCC's asbestos waste and has capacity to take some of this material in the future, please 'Register and interest' in this opportunity. \nOrganisations which 'Register and interest' in this opportunity will be invited to complete a 'Market Engagement Questionnaire', which will be accessible via the Kent Business Portal. \nResponses to this questionnaire will be used to inform KCC's strategy for commissioning these services; KCC may contact organisations directly to discuss/clarify their response to this questionnaire where necessary for this purpose.\nLink to Kent Business Portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=00840ec9-9c3f-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029095-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029095-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T11:38:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If your organisation is interested in processing any of KCC's asbestos waste and has capacity to take some of this material in the future, please 'Register and interest' in this opportunity. \nOrganisations which 'Register and interest' in this opportunity will be invited to complete a 'Market Engagement Questionnaire', which will be accessible via the Kent Business Portal.\nLink to Kent Business Portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=00840ec9-9c3f-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}