Lot 1
This procurement was conducted through the EEM Framework to procure the provision of the removal of asbestos services
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
Provision of the removal of asbestos from Council-owned properties
UKF13
This procurement was conducted through the EEM Framework to procure the provision of the removal of asbestos services
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,858 | 5 median · 19.8 average (1,386 of 3,858 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,484 of 3,858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF13 | 3 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd41 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074529-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 09:13:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074529-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074529-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T10:13:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129208",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074529-2026-1-1",
"title": "Asbestos Removal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185582",
"name": "European Asbestos Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN825075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement was conducted through the EEM Framework to procure the provision of the removal of asbestos services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of the removal of asbestos from Council-owned properties",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured through a mini-competition from the EEM Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129208",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southderbyshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southderbyshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Simon Bishop",
"email": "simon@simonbishopcc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123456789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185582",
"name": "European Asbestos Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor Becket House, 36 Old Jewry"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "European Asbestos Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3332",
"name": "Not applicable",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not applicable"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074529-2026-1-1",
"title": "Asbestos Removal",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074529-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074529-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T10:13:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129208",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074529-2026-1-1",
"title": "Asbestos Removal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185582",
"name": "European Asbestos Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN825075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement was conducted through the EEM Framework to procure the provision of the removal of asbestos services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of the removal of asbestos from Council-owned properties",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured through a mini-competition from the EEM Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129208",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southderbyshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southderbyshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Simon Bishop",
"email": "simon@simonbishopcc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123456789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185582",
"name": "European Asbestos Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor Becket House, 36 Old Jewry"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "European Asbestos Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3332",
"name": "Not applicable",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not applicable"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074529-2026-1-1",
"title": "Asbestos Removal",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074529-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}