Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
Asbestos Removal and Air Testing Framework o Lot 1 Asbestos Remediation Services o Lot 2 Asbestos Air Testing and Four-Stage Clearance Services
UKK11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos-removal work, Asbestos removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 18 | 3 median · 9 average (6 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 928 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 928 with a bid count) | 3 average (5 of 928 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| **This is not a call to competition** This notice is to alert the market that Bristol City Council will be launching this tender within the coming weeks. Tender information will be made available shortly, and will utilise the ProContract eTendering system and would therefore strongly advise any interested parties to register there. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080142-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 08:01:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080142-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080142-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T09:01:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811753",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal and Air Testing Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Asbestos Removal and Air Testing Framework\no\tLot 1 Asbestos Remediation Services\no\tLot 2 Asbestos Air Testing and Four-Stage Clearance Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Oakley",
"email": "karl.oakley@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080142-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080142-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T09:01:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "**This is not a call to competition**\nThis notice is to alert the market that Bristol City Council will be launching this tender within the coming weeks.\nTender information will be made available shortly, and will utilise the ProContract eTendering system and would therefore strongly advise any interested parties to register there."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080142-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T09:01:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811753",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Removal and Air Testing Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Asbestos Removal and Air Testing Framework\no\tLot 1 Asbestos Remediation Services\no\tLot 2 Asbestos Air Testing and Four-Stage Clearance Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bristol City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Oakley",
"email": "karl.oakley@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080142-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080142-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T09:01:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "**This is not a call to competition**\nThis notice is to alert the market that Bristol City Council will be launching this tender within the coming weeks.\nTender information will be made available shortly, and will utilise the ProContract eTendering system and would therefore strongly advise any interested parties to register there."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}