← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asbestos Analyst Consultancy Framework

Buyer: Arc Property Services Partnership Ltd →

BuyerArc Property Services Partnership Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Arc Property Service Partnership Limited (the “Arc Partnership”) sought tenders from suitably experienced Asbestos Consultants / Analysts to provide asbestos analysis services. As a result of this procurement process 3 Asbestos Consultants / Analysts have been appointed to deliver asbestos analysis services across Nottinghamshire and other properties owned by Arc's clients in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Leicestershire and Derbyshire under a Framework Agreement with the Arc Partnership. The framework will utilise a Mini-competition Framework procedure where the three providers will provide quotes on a project by project basis to supply Asbestos Analyst Consultancy. The Framework Duration will be for two years with two optional extension years (2+1+1). For Access to the PQQ documentation please visit Delta at https://www.delta-esourcing.com and use access code 6A289Y529T

Delivery location

UKF · UKE3

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Asbestos removal services 90650000Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

Projects between 1 GBP — 100 000 GBP. Estimated value excluding VAT 1,200,000 GBP. Estimated value based on framework duration of four (4) years. This will comprise of 2 years plus optional extension years of 1 + 1 years I.E. (2) + (1) + (1) years. Therefore an estimated annual value of 300 000 GBP. This is a framework opportunity that will utilise a mini-competition to allocate projects. The model works on framework pre-tendered net labour, materials and subcontractor costs, with overheads and profit and any design (only where required), being priced separately. At this stage Arc anticipate that a three (3) supplier/entity will be awarded to provide all the required services at the conclusion of the procurement process themselves, through their supply chain or via a consortium/joint venture arrangement. The supplier/entity will be expected to work for and cooperate with public sector clients, in-house and external consultants, contractors and other partner providers. All contract performance will be monitored using a set of comprehensive performance indicators. Services shall be delivered by the consultant and their supply chain. All services will be performed in accordance with the framework agreement. Individual commissions called-off under the framework may be from GBP 1 or exceed GBP 100 000. Bidders applying for this lot are required to have a minimum annual turnover of GBP 150 000 Additional information: Annual Turnover requirement of £150,000 per annum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
ITT Quality Questionnaire response — 70
Commercial model respose — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Asbestos removal services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer124 median · 24 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF4569 median · 90.8 average (166 of 456 with a bid count)9 average (188 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026048-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ed2d
Latest release ID026048-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 19 2021 08:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Oct 2021award, contract026048-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026048-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-19T09:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31873",
    "name": "Arc Property Services Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:483826-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026048-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31874",
          "name": "Inspectas Compliance Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31875",
          "name": "BDA Surveying Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31876",
          "name": "Acorn Analytical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Arc092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Projects between 1 GBP — 100 000 GBP.\nEstimated value excluding VAT 1,200,000 GBP.\nEstimated value based on framework duration of four (4) years. This will comprise of 2 years plus optional extension years of 1 + 1 years I.E. (2) + (1) + (1) years. Therefore an estimated annual value of 300 000 GBP.\nThis is a framework opportunity that will utilise a mini-competition to allocate projects. The model works on framework pre-tendered net labour, materials and subcontractor costs, with overheads and profit and any design (only where required), being priced separately. At this stage Arc anticipate that a three (3) supplier/entity will be awarded to provide all the required services at the conclusion of the procurement process themselves, through their supply chain or via a consortium/joint venture arrangement. The supplier/entity will be expected to work for and cooperate with public sector clients, in-house and external consultants, contractors and other partner providers. All contract performance will be monitored using a set of comprehensive performance indicators. Services shall be delivered by the consultant and their supply chain. All services will be performed in accordance with the framework agreement. Individual commissions called-off under the framework may be from GBP 1 or exceed GBP 100 000.\nBidders applying for this lot are required to have a minimum annual turnover of GBP 150 000 Additional information: Annual Turnover requirement of £150,000 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ITT Quality Questionnaire response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial model respose",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),South Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Analyst Consultancy Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Arc Property Service Partnership Limited (the “Arc Partnership”) sought tenders from suitably experienced Asbestos Consultants / Analysts to provide asbestos analysis services.\nAs a result of this procurement process 3 Asbestos Consultants / Analysts have been appointed to deliver asbestos analysis services across Nottinghamshire and other properties owned by Arc's clients in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Leicestershire and Derbyshire under a Framework Agreement with the Arc Partnership. \nThe framework will utilise a Mini-competition Framework procedure where the three providers will provide quotes on a project by project basis to supply Asbestos Analyst Consultancy.\nThe Framework Duration will be for two years with two optional extension years (2+1+1).\nFor Access to the PQQ documentation please visit Delta at https://www.delta-esourcing.com  and use access code 6A289Y529T",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31873",
      "name": "Arc Property Services Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 2,, City Gate West,, Tollhouse Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.arc-partnership.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.arc-partnership.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Arc Partnership is a joint venture between Nottinghamshire County Council and Scape Group to provide built environments"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10074366",
        "legalName": "Arc Property Services Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Taylor",
        "email": "nickt@scapegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31874",
      "name": "Inspectas Compliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Birstall,",
        "postalCode": "WF17 9TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1.11 Woodhead House,, Woodhead Road Centre 27 Business Park,, West Yorkshire,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08668845",
        "legalName": "Inspectas Compliance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31875",
      "name": "BDA Surveying Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester,",
        "postalCode": "LE2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "167 London Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04912280",
        "legalName": "BDA Surveying Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31876",
      "name": "Acorn Analytical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton,",
        "postalCode": "BD19 5HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Print Works,, Carr Street,, West Yorkshire, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04723192",
        "legalName": "Acorn Analytical Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4299",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026048-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026048-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=634238041\n GO Reference: GO-20211018-PRO-19093320",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Oct 2021 · 026048-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026048-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-19T09:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ed2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31873",
    "name": "Arc Property Services Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:483826-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026048-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31874",
          "name": "Inspectas Compliance Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31875",
          "name": "BDA Surveying Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31876",
          "name": "Acorn Analytical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Arc092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Projects between 1 GBP — 100 000 GBP.\nEstimated value excluding VAT 1,200,000 GBP.\nEstimated value based on framework duration of four (4) years. This will comprise of 2 years plus optional extension years of 1 + 1 years I.E. (2) + (1) + (1) years. Therefore an estimated annual value of 300 000 GBP.\nThis is a framework opportunity that will utilise a mini-competition to allocate projects. The model works on framework pre-tendered net labour, materials and subcontractor costs, with overheads and profit and any design (only where required), being priced separately. At this stage Arc anticipate that a three (3) supplier/entity will be awarded to provide all the required services at the conclusion of the procurement process themselves, through their supply chain or via a consortium/joint venture arrangement. The supplier/entity will be expected to work for and cooperate with public sector clients, in-house and external consultants, contractors and other partner providers. All contract performance will be monitored using a set of comprehensive performance indicators. Services shall be delivered by the consultant and their supply chain. All services will be performed in accordance with the framework agreement. Individual commissions called-off under the framework may be from GBP 1 or exceed GBP 100 000.\nBidders applying for this lot are required to have a minimum annual turnover of GBP 150 000 Additional information: Annual Turnover requirement of £150,000 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ITT Quality Questionnaire response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial model respose",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),South Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Analyst Consultancy Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Arc Property Service Partnership Limited (the “Arc Partnership”) sought tenders from suitably experienced Asbestos Consultants / Analysts to provide asbestos analysis services.\nAs a result of this procurement process 3 Asbestos Consultants / Analysts have been appointed to deliver asbestos analysis services across Nottinghamshire and other properties owned by Arc's clients in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Leicestershire and Derbyshire under a Framework Agreement with the Arc Partnership. \nThe framework will utilise a Mini-competition Framework procedure where the three providers will provide quotes on a project by project basis to supply Asbestos Analyst Consultancy.\nThe Framework Duration will be for two years with two optional extension years (2+1+1).\nFor Access to the PQQ documentation please visit Delta at https://www.delta-esourcing.com  and use access code 6A289Y529T",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31873",
      "name": "Arc Property Services Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 2,, City Gate West,, Tollhouse Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.arc-partnership.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.arc-partnership.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Arc Partnership is a joint venture between Nottinghamshire County Council and Scape Group to provide built environments"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10074366",
        "legalName": "Arc Property Services Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Taylor",
        "email": "nickt@scapegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31874",
      "name": "Inspectas Compliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Birstall,",
        "postalCode": "WF17 9TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1.11 Woodhead House,, Woodhead Road Centre 27 Business Park,, West Yorkshire,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08668845",
        "legalName": "Inspectas Compliance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31875",
      "name": "BDA Surveying Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester,",
        "postalCode": "LE2 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "167 London Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04912280",
        "legalName": "BDA Surveying Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31876",
      "name": "Acorn Analytical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton,",
        "postalCode": "BD19 5HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Print Works,, Carr Street,, West Yorkshire, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04723192",
        "legalName": "Acorn Analytical Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4299",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026048-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026048-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=634238041\n GO Reference: GO-20211018-PRO-19093320",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}