← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asbestos Air monitoring

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Undertake asbestos air monitoring test

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Asbestos removal services 90650000Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Undertake asbestos air monitoring test

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Asbestos removal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42376 median · 8.9 average (17 of 37 with a bid count)1.4 average (22 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022946-2021-DN521287-1

Statusactive
Value£450,000

022946-2021-DN521287-2

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d4d
Latest release ID022946-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 15 2021 14:00:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2021award, contract022946-2021
26 Jan 2021tender001527-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022946-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-15T15:00:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7947",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022946-2021-DN521287-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28403",
          "name": "SGS United Kingdom Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "022946-2021-DN521287-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28404",
          "name": "All Clear Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Undertake asbestos air monitoring test",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Air monitoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Undertake asbestos air monitoring test",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7947",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Charlotte Kitching",
        "email": "Charlotte.Kitching@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28403",
      "name": "SGS United Kingdom Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SGS United Kingdom Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28404",
      "name": "All Clear Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "All Clear Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-513",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022946-2021-DN521287-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022946-2021-DN521287-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "022946-2021-DN521287-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022946-2021-DN521287-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Sept 2021 · 022946-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022946-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-15T15:00:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7947",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022946-2021-DN521287-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28403",
          "name": "SGS United Kingdom Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "022946-2021-DN521287-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28404",
          "name": "All Clear Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Undertake asbestos air monitoring test",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Air monitoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Undertake asbestos air monitoring test",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7947",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Charlotte Kitching",
        "email": "Charlotte.Kitching@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28403",
      "name": "SGS United Kingdom Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SGS United Kingdom Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28404",
      "name": "All Clear Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "All Clear Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-513",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022946-2021-DN521287-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022946-2021-DN521287-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "022946-2021-DN521287-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022946-2021-DN521287-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2021 · 001527-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001527-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-26T11:56:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3205",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months extension maybe available after the initial 36 months contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To carry out as and when needed Air monitoring in relation to Asbestos within the Leeds city boundaries",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Air monitoring",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To carry out air monitoring tests in relation to Asbestos as and when required in the City of Leeds",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b4da4681-dc5b-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3205",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Unit, 4th Floor, St George House, 40 Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b4da4681-dc5b-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Sean Womack",
        "email": "Sean.Womack@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1135351357"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-513",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}