← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AS16127 Collaborative Robots ( Cobots)

Buyer: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerHAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Hampshire County Council are interested in utilising cobot technology to support effective manual handling techniques in care delivery, and thereby enabling carers to undertake more single-handed care where it is assessed as safe to do so. By enabling more single-handed care delivery, this not only improves capacity for care providers to address the growing demand for care, but it also improves service user dignity and privacy. Relying on one carer instead of two gives the service user more control over when their care is arranged and delivered and reduces exposure to cross-infection. This is particularly important during the Covid-19 pandemic. It is important to note that the Council intends to use cobot technology to assist care workers with physical moving and handling of vulnerable adults, however, they will not be used in isolation. Cobots will be deployed as part of a five year programme of work to enhance and sustain care delivery for generations to come using innovative technology, such as cobots, equipment and training in moving and handling. The cobot is to support the care worker deliver care independently while managing risk appropriately, the cobot is not intended to be used as a medical device to support health needs.

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Invalid carriages and wheelchairs 33193100Devices for the disabled 33196200Industrial robots 42997300

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of collaborative robots for deployment in double up care in Hampshire. Initial supply of 60 cobots with review of effectiveness at the end of year one and option for further units. Additional information: contract of initial term of 3 years plus extension period of 2 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Product Design — 30
Mobilisation/Implementation — 20
Training and support — 10
Maintenance — 15
Quality and improvement — 5
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Invalid carriages and wheelchairs, Devices for the disabledNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Invalid carriages and wheelchairs (33193100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3121 median · 1.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Collaborative Robots

Statusactive
Value£3,192,280

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029425
Latest release ID014387-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 24 2021 10:32:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2021award, contract014387-2021
18 Feb 2021tender003262-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014387-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-24T11:32:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029425",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20421",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014387-2021-1",
      "title": "Collaborative Robots",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20422",
          "name": "Cyberdyne Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Authority reserves the right to make additional purchases of this supply up to £10, 000000.\nAuthority reserves the right to extend the contract for  further periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Procurement of collaborative robots for deployment in double up care in Hampshire. Initial supply of 60 cobots with review of effectiveness at the end of year one and option for further units. Additional information: contract of initial term of 3 years plus extension period of  2 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Product Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation/Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training and support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and improvement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33193100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Invalid carriages and wheelchairs"
          },
          {
            "id": "33196200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Devices for the disabled"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AS16127 Collaborative Robots ( Cobots)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council are interested in utilising cobot technology to support effective manual handling techniques in care delivery, and thereby enabling carers to undertake more single-handed care where it is assessed as safe to do so. By enabling more single-handed care delivery, this not only improves capacity for care providers to address the growing demand for care, but it also improves service user dignity and privacy. Relying on one carer instead of two gives the service user more control over when their care is arranged and delivered and reduces exposure to cross-infection. This is particularly important during the Covid-19 pandemic. \nIt is important to note that the Council intends to use cobot technology to assist care workers with physical moving and handling of vulnerable adults, however, they will not be used in isolation. Cobots will be deployed as part of a five year programme of work to enhance and sustain care delivery for generations to come using innovative technology, such as cobots, equipment and training in moving and handling. The cobot is to support the care worker deliver care independently while managing risk appropriately, the cobot is not intended to be used as a medical device to support health needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20421",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Maslin",
        "email": "angela.maslin@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20422",
      "name": "Cyberdyne Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JP",
        "locality": "Japan",
        "countryName": "Japan"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyberdyne Inc."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9661",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014387-2021-1",
      "title": "Collaborative Robots",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3192280,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014387-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jun 2021 · 014387-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014387-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-24T11:32:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029425",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20421",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014387-2021-1",
      "title": "Collaborative Robots",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20422",
          "name": "Cyberdyne Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Authority reserves the right to make additional purchases of this supply up to £10, 000000.\nAuthority reserves the right to extend the contract for  further periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Procurement of collaborative robots for deployment in double up care in Hampshire. Initial supply of 60 cobots with review of effectiveness at the end of year one and option for further units. Additional information: contract of initial term of 3 years plus extension period of  2 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Product Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation/Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training and support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and improvement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33193100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Invalid carriages and wheelchairs"
          },
          {
            "id": "33196200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Devices for the disabled"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AS16127 Collaborative Robots ( Cobots)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council are interested in utilising cobot technology to support effective manual handling techniques in care delivery, and thereby enabling carers to undertake more single-handed care where it is assessed as safe to do so. By enabling more single-handed care delivery, this not only improves capacity for care providers to address the growing demand for care, but it also improves service user dignity and privacy. Relying on one carer instead of two gives the service user more control over when their care is arranged and delivered and reduces exposure to cross-infection. This is particularly important during the Covid-19 pandemic. \nIt is important to note that the Council intends to use cobot technology to assist care workers with physical moving and handling of vulnerable adults, however, they will not be used in isolation. Cobots will be deployed as part of a five year programme of work to enhance and sustain care delivery for generations to come using innovative technology, such as cobots, equipment and training in moving and handling. The cobot is to support the care worker deliver care independently while managing risk appropriately, the cobot is not intended to be used as a medical device to support health needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20421",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Maslin",
        "email": "angela.maslin@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20422",
      "name": "Cyberdyne Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JP",
        "locality": "Japan",
        "countryName": "Japan"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyberdyne Inc."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9661",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014387-2021-1",
      "title": "Collaborative Robots",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3192280,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014387-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2021 · 003262-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003262-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-18T12:07:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029425",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:626751-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS16127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial contract value is estimated to be £4.100.000 but the authority reserves the right to make additional purchases of this supply up to £10.000.000."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 Years initial term plus extension period not exceeding 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is conducting this procurement using the Open Procedure with in accordance with Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the requirements of the Council's Contract Standing Orders. \nTendered are required to register their expressions of interest on the councils Intend website whereby they will be given access to the full suite of procurement documentation for this tender opportunity. The award evaluations consist of a written evaluation, online demonstration and test trial of a collaborative robot (cobot) device. The written evaluation includes: product requirements, design, 'mobilisation and implementation', 'training and support', maintenance,  and 'quality and improvement' award areas. Tenders will be required to reach a pass mark of over 60% in order to progress to online demonstrations whereby the Council will evaluate suitability of the devices. The top three scoring providers for the written evaluations and online demonstrations combined,  will be asked to provide the Authority a test device for test trials over a week in a simulated test environment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33193000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33196200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Devices for the disabled"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Collaborative Robots (Cobots)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-25T09:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The Castle\nWinchester\nSO23 8UQ"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-25T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council  are interested in utilising cobot technology to support effective manual handling techniques in care delivery, and thereby enabling carers to undertake more single-handed care where it is assessed as safe to do so. By enabling more single-handed care delivery, this not only improves capacity for care providers to address the growing demand for care, but it also improves service user dignity and privacy. Relying on one carer instead of two gives the service user more control over when their care is arranged and delivered and reduces exposure to cross-infection. This is particularly important during the Covid-19 pandemic. \nIt is important to note that the Council intends to use cobot technology to assist care workers with physical moving and handling of vulnerable adults, however, they will not be used in isolation. Cobots will be deployed as part of a five year programme of work to enhance and sustain care delivery for generations to come using innovative technology, such as cobots, equipment and training in moving and handling. The cobot is to support the care worker deliver care independently while managing risk appropriately, the cobot is not intended to be used as a medical device to support health needs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-24T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Full details are available in the procurement documentation published on  intend.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Full details are available in the procurement documentation published on  intend."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Juan Carosio",
        "email": "juan.carosio@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1962845966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6033",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 8UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}