← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Artificial Nesting Sites

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

North Yorkshire Council is requesting information from organisations to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement to accelerate the delivery of an artificial nesting site to support protection of the kittiwake species.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Wildlife preservation services 92534000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Wildlife preservation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Wildlife preservation services (92534000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3735 median · 24.8 average (100 of 373 with a bid count)4.1 average (107 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1405 median · 5 average (1 of 140 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101459&TID=100106698&B=engagement16 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060109
Latest release ID001089-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 14:00:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026planning001089-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001089-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T14:00:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060109",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "655-NYC-EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92534000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wildlife preservation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Artificial Nesting Sites",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council is requesting information from organisations to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement to accelerate the delivery of an artificial nesting site to support protection of the kittiwake species.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Chapman",
        "email": "Kate.Chapman@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001089-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001089-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-07T14:00:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101459&TID=100106698&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 001089-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "001089-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T14:00:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060109",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "655-NYC-EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92534000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wildlife preservation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Artificial Nesting Sites",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council is requesting information from organisations to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement to accelerate the delivery of an artificial nesting site to support protection of the kittiwake species.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Chapman",
        "email": "Kate.Chapman@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001089-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001089-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-07T14:00:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101459&TID=100106698&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}