Lot 1
As specified in original tender notice.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Reference — 5
price — 25
Buyer: The National Archives →
As specified in original tender notice
UKI7
As specified in original tender notice.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Reference — 5
price — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI7 | 20 | 29.5 median · 424.5 average (6 of 20 with a bid count) | 25.2 average (6 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03df37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021568-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 15 2024 08:18:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 021568-2024 |
| 6 Jul 2023 | tender | 019233-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021568-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-15T09:18:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021568-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05526866",
"name": "AOC Architecture Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Three extension options of up to 12 months each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "As specified in original tender notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Reference",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architect Partner - Public Space Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As specified in original tender notice",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05526866",
"name": "AOC Architecture Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38-50 Pritchards Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05526866",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AOC Architecture Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82936",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kew",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021568-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021568-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021568-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-15T09:18:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021568-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05526866",
"name": "AOC Architecture Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Three extension options of up to 12 months each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "As specified in original tender notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Reference",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architect Partner - Public Space Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As specified in original tender notice",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05526866",
"name": "AOC Architecture Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38-50 Pritchards Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05526866",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AOC Architecture Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82936",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kew",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021568-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021568-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019233-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-06T09:46:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TNA566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Three optional extension periods of up to 12 months each."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Three optional extension periods of up to 12 months each."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The National Archives is a non-ministerial government department. As the government's national archive for England, Wales and the United Kingdom, we hold over 1,000 years of the nation's records for everyone to discover and use and are guardians of some of our most iconic national documents. Our strategy Archives for Everyone, sets out how we intend to become the 21st century national archive: the inclusive, entrepreneurial and disruptive archive. In 2021, we restated our belief that archives are for everyone by foregrounding our commitment to Becoming the Inclusive Archive, available to all and enriched by those who work with and for archives of all kinds. As the living, growing and trusted home of our nation's stories, our obligation is to be an archive for everyone, past, present and future.\nThe purpose of this procurement exercise is to appoint an architectural practice to work with us on our public space programme. Since 2015, we have been examining how to update our 1977 Brutalist building, and attached entrance space from 1995, in order to better serve the public and to provide the best visitor experience. During the past eight years we have developed a new Auditorium, learning spaces embedded within core areas of the building, as well as a brand new Clore Learning Centre designed for broadcast and other digital learning activities. Other projects have involved recapturing of the essence of the original structure (e.g., revealing the original coffered ceilings on the ground floor, taking away later accretions) and installing new seating to make the space more inviting to our visitors. This has all been informed by an overall masterplan.\nIn addition, since 2022, we have embarked on smaller projects in the public areas, such as improving the entrance area, interpretation (such as a 'Cabinet Table' feature and our '1920s Zone' which coincided with the launch of the 1921 census) as well as proposals to improve the approach to the building and how we present what the National Archives holds more clearly and invitingly to the public within our grounds.\nIn the coming years we have a running list of these smaller projects which we will continue, as well as ambitions for new Exhibition Galleries and a second phase of the Clore Learning Centre which we wish to realise, funding permitting. This contract will involve supporting us in such projects, small to large, as well as other architectural, spatial design and visitor experience projects as our thinking develops. The contracted practice will drive forward our masterplan with us, work with key stakeholders and support us to create a thriving, welcoming, visitor experience for this key national institution.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As specified in procurement documents."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architect Partner - Public Space Programme - The National Archives",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Archives is a non-ministerial government department. As the government's national archive for England, Wales and the United Kingdom, we hold over 1,000 years of the nation's records for everyone to discover and use and are guardians of some of our most iconic national documents. Our strategy Archives for Everyone, sets out how we intend to become the 21st century national archive: the inclusive, entrepreneurial and disruptive archive. In 2021, we restated our belief that archives are for everyone by foregrounding our commitment to Becoming the Inclusive Archive, available to all and enriched by those who work with and for archives of all kinds. As the living, growing and trusted home of our nation's stories, our obligation is to be an archive for everyone, past, present and future.\nThe purpose of this procurement exercise is to appoint an architectural practice to work with us on our public space programme. Since 2015, we have been examining how to update our 1977 Brutalist building, and attached entrance space from 1995, in order to better serve the public and to provide the best visitor experience. During the past eight years we have developed a new Auditorium, learning spaces embedded within core areas of the building, as well as a brand new Clore Learning Centre designed for broadcast and other digital learning activities. Other projects have involved recapturing of the essence of the original structure (e.g., revealing the original coffered ceilings on the ground floor, taking away later accretions) and installing new seating to make the space more inviting to our visitors. This has all been informed by an overall masterplan.\nIn addition, since 2022, we have embarked on smaller projects in the public areas, such as improving the entrance area, interpretation (such as a 'Cabinet Table' feature and our '1920s Zone' which coincided with the launch of the 1921 census) as well as proposals to improve the approach to the building and how we present what the National Archives holds more clearly and invitingly to the public within our grounds.\nIn the coming years we have a running list of these smaller projects which we will continue, as well as ambitions for new Exhibition Galleries and a second phase of the Clore Learning Centre which we wish to realise, funding permitting. This contract will involve supporting us in such projects, small to large, as well as other architectural, spatial design and visitor experience projects as our thinking develops. The contracted practice will drive forward our masterplan with us, work with key stakeholders and support us to create a thriving, welcoming, visitor experience for this key national institution.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/0388855e-f2bc-4514-ba7f-e363b9d76cc1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85502",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "RICHMOND",
"postalCode": "TW94DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RUSKIN AVENUE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/0388855e-f2bc-4514-ba7f-e363b9d76cc1",
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7024",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Archives"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}