TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Arc090 - Plant and Equipment Hire

Gas heaters
Heating equipment
Modular and portable buildings
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE): "Arc090 - Plant and Equipment Hire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
Last source update2 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationGas heaters, Heating equipment, Modular and portable buildings, Safety fencing, Short-stay accommodation construction work, Storage containers, Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028909
What is being bought
SCAPE on behalf of Arc Partnership invites Bidders for the provision of Plant and equipment hire. The requirement is split into three lot: Lot 1 - Temporary site accommodation and equipment Lot 2 - Portable heating Lot 3 - Temporary Building heat/hot water Arc require a single provider per lot who can meet the full requirement of the lot, either directly or via there supply chain. Arc Partnership is an innovative joint venture developed by Nottinghamshire County Council and Scape Group.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    2 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    2 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    2 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    2 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,300,000
    11 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    11 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    11 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 22 Feb 2021, 12:00 GMT
    11 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    11 Jan 2021, 09:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #Lot 1
    Lot 1 - Temporary site accommodation and equipment
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Arc is seeking a suitably experienced organisation to provide Plant and Equipment hire as described within the Contract Notice and procurement documentation. Arc require various pieces of accommodation and equipment for the welfare of its staff and to safely run its construction projects. Additional information: To access the full documentation, go to the Delta e-sourcing portal. Bidders must log in, go to Response Manager and add the following access codes: Lot 1 = 4K56BN659G
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #Lot 2
    Lot 2 - Temporary Portable Heating
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Arc provide an emergency response facility to numerous key properties and facilities within the NCC portfolio. These key properties will suffer great operational disruption if the heating fails and the temperature changes by a significant amount. This may result in vulnerable adults, children or the infirm being relocated which can cause great distress and inconvenience. Arc therefore require a supplier who can provide a responsive cover for temporary building heating within two hours’ notice 365 days a year. Additional information: To access the full documentation, go to the Delta e-sourcing portal. Bidders must log in, go to Response Manager and add the following access codes: Lot 2 = FSH7KU4E44
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #Lot 3
    Lot 3 - Temporary Building Heating
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Arc require a competent supplier to provide temporary boiler plant in the event of a failure at any of the properties within the NCC property portfolio. Arc will instruct the bidder to evaluate the output requirement and siting location for a suitable solution to the problem. Once installed Arc will require the fuel system to be monitored, and kept re-fuel as required. Additional information: To access the full documentation, go to the Delta e-sourcing portal. Bidders must log in, go to Response Manager and add the following access codes: Lot 3 = Z6P6N4K8YB
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    2 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 28 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £750,000
  6. Contract active
    Signed 28 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £45,000
  7. Contract active
    Signed 28 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Sunbelt Rentals Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Sunbelt Rentals Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Miller Freeman and Sons (Nottingham) Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Temp Site Accommodation & Equipment
£750,000 · signed 28 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Portable heating
£45,000 · signed 28 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Temporary Building heat/hot water
£250,000 · signed 28 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3
bids: 4
bids: 4
electronicBids: 4
electronicBids: 4
electronicBids: 3
foreignBidsFromEU: 4
foreignBidsFromEU: 3
foreignBidsFromEU: 4
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0
smeBids: 2
smeBids: 2
smeBids: 2
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1027
View buyer profile
  • Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)
    buyer

    2nd Floor, East West Building,, 1 Tollhouse Hill, Nottingham, UKF14, NG1 5AT
    +44 1159583200
  • Miller Freeman and Sons (Nottingham) Ltd
    supplier

    02222641
    4 Parkn road, Daybrook, Nottingham, UKF14, NG5 8BG
    +44 1159133333
  • SCAPE
    mediationBody
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    2nd Floor, East West Building,, 1 Tollhouse Hill, Nottingham, NG1 5AT
    +44 1159583200
  • Sunbelt Rentals Limited
    supplier

    00444569
    102 Dalton Avenue, Birchwood Park, Warrington, UKD6, WA3 6YE
    +44 1925281030
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published