← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Arboricultural Services

Buyer: Harrow Council →

BuyerHarrow Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,950,000
Published26 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Harrow has 22 wards and approx. 261,000 residents according to 2021 census information. We are responsible for maintaining around 300,000 trees within the public realm. Highway Trees 20,000 on 457 km Parks & Open Space Trees: 60,000 within 276 hectares Housing Estate Trees 3,000 on 50 Estates 34 No Allotments c500 10 Cemeteries c250 The remaining stock is spread throughout 4 Countryside sites of 102 hectares and 9 woodlands totaling 28 hectares Background The council aims to inspect all highway trees every 3 years and parks trees every 5 years. We aim to plant a minimum of 250 trees each year (subject to budget). The contract will also cover reactive and emergency works to Housing Estate trees. The appointed contractor/s will need the resource to provide 24/7 emergency response cover including for storm events. We are currently considering how to approach the market to ensure we can deliver the above works to offer the best possible outcomes for our residents. To assist us with developing the correct tender specification we would welcome your feedback on a delivery approach.

Delivery location

UKI7 · UKL · UKM · UKN · UKZ

Categories

Tree-maintenance services 77211500

Lot details

Lot 1

Harrow Council is seeking to engage with the market and would like to invite suitably qualified contractors to a market engagement event which will take place over Microsoft Teams on the 18 May 2023 at 14:00. To express interest please email David Hayes, Procurement Business Partner, David.hayes@harrow.gov.uk The objective of the event is to get a better understanding of the following: • Gather market intelligence on the type, location and capabilities of companies in the market • Seek feedback from companies to inform development of a tender exercise that will be well received by the marketplace maximising participation • Answer questions interested companies may have regarding the required work and the tender process • Provide practical advice to interested companies on local government tendering to support submission of tender • Breakdown barriers to entry for locally based SME companies After the event the Council will publish a questionnaire with a view to gaining further feedback to inform the tender exercise.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-maintenance services (77211500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7551 median · 51 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1376 median · 6 average (1 of 137 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 137 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c45f
Latest release ID011996-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 26 2023 12:53:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,950,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2023planning011996-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011996-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-26T13:53:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c45f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81252",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c45f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Harrow Council is seeking to engage with the market and would like to invite suitably qualified contractors to a market engagement event which will take place over Microsoft Teams on the     18 May 2023 at 14:00.\nTo express interest please email David Hayes, Procurement Business Partner, David.hayes@harrow.gov.uk\nThe objective of the event is to get a better understanding of the following:\n•\tGather market intelligence on the type, location and capabilities of companies in the market\n•\tSeek feedback from companies to inform development of a tender exercise that will be well received by the marketplace maximising participation\n•\tAnswer questions interested companies may have regarding the required work and the tender process\n•\tProvide practical advice to interested companies on local government tendering to support submission of tender\n•\tBreakdown barriers to entry for locally based SME companies\nAfter the event the Council will publish a questionnaire with a view to gaining further feedback to inform the tender exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKZ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboricultural Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1950000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Harrow has 22 wards and approx. 261,000 residents according to 2021 census information. We are responsible for maintaining around 300,000 trees within the public realm.\nHighway Trees \t\t20,000 on 457 km\nParks & Open Space Trees:\t60,000 within 276 hectares\nHousing Estate Trees\t\t3,000 on 50  Estates\n34 No Allotments \t\tc500\n10 Cemeteries\t\t\tc250\nThe remaining stock is spread throughout 4 Countryside sites of 102 hectares and 9 woodlands totaling 28 hectares\nBackground\nThe council aims to inspect all highway trees every 3 years and parks trees every 5 years.\nWe aim to plant a minimum of 250 trees each year (subject to budget).\nThe contract will also cover reactive and emergency works to Housing Estate trees.\nThe appointed contractor/s will need the resource to provide 24/7 emergency response cover including for storm events.\nWe are currently considering how to approach the market to ensure we can deliver the above works to offer the best possible outcomes for our residents. To assist us with developing the correct tender specification we would welcome your feedback on a delivery approach.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81252",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team PO Box 1358"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David Hayes",
        "email": "david.hayes@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2023 · 011996-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "011996-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-26T13:53:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c45f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81252",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c45f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Harrow Council is seeking to engage with the market and would like to invite suitably qualified contractors to a market engagement event which will take place over Microsoft Teams on the     18 May 2023 at 14:00.\nTo express interest please email David Hayes, Procurement Business Partner, David.hayes@harrow.gov.uk\nThe objective of the event is to get a better understanding of the following:\n•\tGather market intelligence on the type, location and capabilities of companies in the market\n•\tSeek feedback from companies to inform development of a tender exercise that will be well received by the marketplace maximising participation\n•\tAnswer questions interested companies may have regarding the required work and the tender process\n•\tProvide practical advice to interested companies on local government tendering to support submission of tender\n•\tBreakdown barriers to entry for locally based SME companies\nAfter the event the Council will publish a questionnaire with a view to gaining further feedback to inform the tender exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKZ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboricultural Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1950000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Harrow has 22 wards and approx. 261,000 residents according to 2021 census information. We are responsible for maintaining around 300,000 trees within the public realm.\nHighway Trees \t\t20,000 on 457 km\nParks & Open Space Trees:\t60,000 within 276 hectares\nHousing Estate Trees\t\t3,000 on 50  Estates\n34 No Allotments \t\tc500\n10 Cemeteries\t\t\tc250\nThe remaining stock is spread throughout 4 Countryside sites of 102 hectares and 9 woodlands totaling 28 hectares\nBackground\nThe council aims to inspect all highway trees every 3 years and parks trees every 5 years.\nWe aim to plant a minimum of 250 trees each year (subject to budget).\nThe contract will also cover reactive and emergency works to Housing Estate trees.\nThe appointed contractor/s will need the resource to provide 24/7 emergency response cover including for storm events.\nWe are currently considering how to approach the market to ensure we can deliver the above works to offer the best possible outcomes for our residents. To assist us with developing the correct tender specification we would welcome your feedback on a delivery approach.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81252",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team PO Box 1358"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David Hayes",
        "email": "david.hayes@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}