Lot 1
Arboricultural Maintenance Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
This contract opportunity relates to supplying Bedford Borough Council (the Client) with a comprehensive range of arboricultural services. Typically this will be for trees associated with the Council’s Clean, Safe and Green Services which is responsible for managing trees in the Borough’s highways, parks and amenity open spaces, equating to approximately 30,000 trees.
UKH24
Arboricultural Maintenance Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trees, Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Trees (03452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 793 | 5 median · 20.7 average (388 of 793 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH24 | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037e3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000797-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 11 2023 12:03:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 000797-2023 |
| 1 Nov 2022 | tenderUpdate | 030888-2022 |
| 1 Nov 2022 | tender | 030887-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000797-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-11T12:03:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67335",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000797-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72572",
"name": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 03171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract opportunity relates to supplying Bedford Borough Council (the Client) with a comprehensive range of arboricultural services. Typically this will be for trees associated with the Council’s Clean, Safe and Green Services which is responsible for managing trees in the Borough’s highways, parks and amenity open spaces, equating to approximately 30,000 trees.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67335",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MK42 9AP"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72572",
"name": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PE38 9GA"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1699",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67336",
"name": "Bedford Borough Coucil",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MK42 9AP"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Coucil"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000797-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 843147.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000797-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000797-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-11T12:03:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67335",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000797-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72572",
"name": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 03171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract opportunity relates to supplying Bedford Borough Council (the Client) with a comprehensive range of arboricultural services. Typically this will be for trees associated with the Council’s Clean, Safe and Green Services which is responsible for managing trees in the Borough’s highways, parks and amenity open spaces, equating to approximately 30,000 trees.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67335",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MK42 9AP"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72572",
"name": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PE38 9GA"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The CGM Group (East Anglia) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1699",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67336",
"name": "Bedford Borough Coucil",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MK42 9AP"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Coucil"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000797-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 843147.47,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000797-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030888-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-01T17:11:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67335",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-030887",
"title": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "77341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "90511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban solid-refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Household-refuse collection services"
}
]
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract opportunity relates to supplying Bedford Borough Council (the Client) with a comprehensive range of arboricultural services. Typically this will be for trees associated with the Council’s Clean, Safe and Green Services which is responsible for managing trees in the Borough’s highways, parks and amenity open spaces, equating to approximately 30,000 trees.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67335",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MK42 9AP"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030887-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-01T17:04:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67335",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 03171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension periods: 12 months + 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This contract opportunity relates to supplying Bedford Borough Council (the Client) with a comprehensive range of arboricultural services. Typically this will be for trees associated with the Council’s Clean, Safe and Green Services which is responsible for managing trees in the Borough’s highways, parks and amenity open spaces, equating to approximately 30,000 trees.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67335",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MK42 9AP"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"name": "Leon Clancy",
"email": "leon.clancy@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1699",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67336",
"name": "Bedford Borough Coucil",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MK42 9AP"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Coucil"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}