Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST →
About us George Cadbury founded Bournville Village Trust, as a custodian of the Bournville Estate - the village he developed around the Cadbury chocolate factory in 1900, following the death of his brother Richard in 1899. By founding Bournville Village Trust, it meant even after his death, the homes, buildings, amenities, parks and open spaces on the Bournville estate would continue to benefit the community. Since then, Bournville Village Trust has evolved to become a values-led charitable trust that is inspired by our foundation and heritage, but not afraid to be bold and try new things - just like George Cadbury did. We continue to develop, maintain and provide services on the Bournville estate but also in communities in inner-city and south Birmingham and Telford, always with the aim of creating and sustaining places where people can thrive. Today Bournville Village Trust provides services to around 9,000 households and manages 3,400 social-rented and affordable homes. To maintain and improve our homes we run an in-house service, a Direct Labour Organisation, but need to on-board contractors to support us when demand peaks or we don't have specific skills in house. Description of the proposed procurement Bournville Village Trust (BVT) intends to establish a contractor panel under the Procurement Act 2023 to provide a compliant route to market for ad hoc works, goods and services. The panel will support BVT's Direct Labour Organisation by absorbing demand peaks and providing access to specialist trades and categories not covered in-house. The panel is expected to cover most or all of the following categories: • Scaffolding • Gas service and repair • Asbestos removal • Skips • Safety and compliance • Floor coverings • Responsive repairs • Planned works, including retrofit Please note we reserve the right to amend the category list prior to tender publication if the situation changes Key features of the proposed panel: • Initial term of 5 years, with an option to extend for a further 5 years (10 years maximum) • Appointment to the panel carries no minimum value or volume commitment, and no obligation on BVT to award work • Work may be awarded directly or, subject to criteria still to be agreed, via Request for Pricing • Pricing structures will vary by category; however where possible, a restricted schedule of rates basket will be used and is the preferred model. The anticipated route to market is a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, conducted via the Delta eSourcing portal. The panel's maximum aggregate award value is expected to exceed £5,000,000, however no single supplier will be awarded contracts under the panel with an aggregate value of more than £5,000,000. Purpose of this engagement BVT wishes to engage with the market ahead of the formal procurement to: • Test the proposed panel structure, categories and pricing models with potential suppliers • Understand market capacity, appetite and any barriers to participation, especially for local SMEs • Inform the development of specifications, evaluation approach and forms of contract • Ensure interested suppliers are registered and ready to respond when the Tender Notice is published Participation in this engagement is entirely optional. Taking part, or not taking part, will neither advantage nor disadvantage any supplier in the subsequent procurement. Information gathered will be used in a way that does not confer an unfair advantage or distort competition. N.B. Publication of this notice does not commit BVT to proceed with the procurement.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scaffolding work, Asbestos-removal work, Fire-alarm system installation work, Floor laying and covering work, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Residential property services, Technical control services, Refuse transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Scaffolding work (45262100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,851 | 4 median · 24.9 average (1,930 of 8,851 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,119 of 8,851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 31 | 2 median · 5 average (7 of 31 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 803 | 6 median · 10.3 average (10 of 803 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (10 of 803 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| How to take part The active market engagement phase is scheduled to start on 18 August 2026. Suppliers interested in participating should in the first instance register their interest by email to the address shown in this notice. Engagement activity is expected to include a market questionnaire and supplier engagement events; details, dates and any supporting materials will be issued to registered suppliers. Suppliers are also strongly encouraged to register as suppliers with both the Find a Tender Service and on Delta eSourcing now, so they can respond promptly when the Tender Notice is published. Indicative procurement timetable • Preliminary market engagement: from publication of this notice to 9 October 2026 • UK3 Planned Procurement Notice: expected August 2026 • UK4 Tender Notice and ITT publication: expected October 2026 • Contract award: expected December 2026, with contracts executed in January 2027 This timetable is indicative and may be subject to change. | engagement | 9 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068117-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 09:51:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | planning | 068117-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068117-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T10:51:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-219260",
"name": "BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "70331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property services"
},
{
"id": "71356100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical control services"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Contractor Panel",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "About us\nGeorge Cadbury founded Bournville Village Trust, as a custodian of the Bournville Estate - the village he developed around the Cadbury chocolate factory in 1900, following the death of his brother Richard in 1899.\nBy founding Bournville Village Trust, it meant even after his death, the homes, buildings, amenities, parks and open spaces on the Bournville estate would continue to benefit the community.\nSince then, Bournville Village Trust has evolved to become a values-led charitable trust that is inspired by our foundation and heritage, but not afraid to be bold and try new things - just like George Cadbury did.\nWe continue to develop, maintain and provide services on the Bournville estate but also in communities in inner-city and south Birmingham and Telford, always with the aim of creating and sustaining places where people can thrive.\nToday Bournville Village Trust provides services to around 9,000 households and manages 3,400 social-rented and affordable homes.\nTo maintain and improve our homes we run an in-house service, a Direct Labour Organisation, but need to on-board contractors to support us when demand peaks or we don't have specific skills in house.\nDescription of the proposed procurement\nBournville Village Trust (BVT) intends to establish a contractor panel under the Procurement Act 2023 to provide a compliant route to market for ad hoc works, goods and services. The panel will support BVT's Direct Labour Organisation by absorbing demand peaks and providing access to specialist trades and categories not covered in-house.\nThe panel is expected to cover most or all of the following categories:\n•\tScaffolding\n•\tGas service and repair\n•\tAsbestos removal\n•\tSkips\n•\tSafety and compliance\n•\tFloor coverings\n•\tResponsive repairs\n•\tPlanned works, including retrofit\nPlease note we reserve the right to amend the category list prior to tender publication if the situation changes\nKey features of the proposed panel:\n•\tInitial term of 5 years, with an option to extend for a further 5 years (10 years maximum)\n•\tAppointment to the panel carries no minimum value or volume commitment, and no obligation on BVT to award work\n•\tWork may be awarded directly or, subject to criteria still to be agreed, via Request for Pricing\n•\tPricing structures will vary by category; however where possible, a restricted schedule of rates basket will be used and is the preferred model.\nThe anticipated route to market is a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, conducted via the Delta eSourcing portal. The panel's maximum aggregate award value is expected to exceed £5,000,000, however no single supplier will be awarded contracts under the panel with an aggregate value of more than £5,000,000.\nPurpose of this engagement\nBVT wishes to engage with the market ahead of the formal procurement to:\n•\tTest the proposed panel structure, categories and pricing models with potential suppliers\n•\tUnderstand market capacity, appetite and any barriers to participation, especially for local SMEs\n•\tInform the development of specifications, evaluation approach and forms of contract\n•\tEnsure interested suppliers are registered and ready to respond when the Tender Notice is published\nParticipation in this engagement is entirely optional. Taking part, or not taking part, will neither advantage nor disadvantage any supplier in the subsequent procurement. Information gathered will be used in a way that does not confer an unfair advantage or distort competition.\nN.B. Publication of this notice does not commit BVT to proceed with the procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-219260",
"name": "BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B30 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Bournville Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "219260",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chriscuthell@bvt.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVCD-7885-BDQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:51:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "How to take part\nThe active market engagement phase is scheduled to start on 18 August 2026. \nSuppliers interested in participating should in the first instance register their interest by email to the address shown in this notice. Engagement activity is expected to include a market questionnaire and supplier engagement events; details, dates and any supporting materials will be issued to registered suppliers.\nSuppliers are also strongly encouraged to register as suppliers with both the Find a Tender Service and on Delta eSourcing now, so they can respond promptly when the Tender Notice is published.\nIndicative procurement timetable\n•\tPreliminary market engagement: from publication of this notice to 9 October 2026\n•\tUK3 Planned Procurement Notice: expected August 2026\n•\tUK4 Tender Notice and ITT publication: expected October 2026\n•\tContract award: expected December 2026, with contracts executed in January 2027\nThis timetable is indicative and may be subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068117-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T10:51:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-219260",
"name": "BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-04T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "70331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property services"
},
{
"id": "71356100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical control services"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Contractor Panel",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "About us\nGeorge Cadbury founded Bournville Village Trust, as a custodian of the Bournville Estate - the village he developed around the Cadbury chocolate factory in 1900, following the death of his brother Richard in 1899.\nBy founding Bournville Village Trust, it meant even after his death, the homes, buildings, amenities, parks and open spaces on the Bournville estate would continue to benefit the community.\nSince then, Bournville Village Trust has evolved to become a values-led charitable trust that is inspired by our foundation and heritage, but not afraid to be bold and try new things - just like George Cadbury did.\nWe continue to develop, maintain and provide services on the Bournville estate but also in communities in inner-city and south Birmingham and Telford, always with the aim of creating and sustaining places where people can thrive.\nToday Bournville Village Trust provides services to around 9,000 households and manages 3,400 social-rented and affordable homes.\nTo maintain and improve our homes we run an in-house service, a Direct Labour Organisation, but need to on-board contractors to support us when demand peaks or we don't have specific skills in house.\nDescription of the proposed procurement\nBournville Village Trust (BVT) intends to establish a contractor panel under the Procurement Act 2023 to provide a compliant route to market for ad hoc works, goods and services. The panel will support BVT's Direct Labour Organisation by absorbing demand peaks and providing access to specialist trades and categories not covered in-house.\nThe panel is expected to cover most or all of the following categories:\n•\tScaffolding\n•\tGas service and repair\n•\tAsbestos removal\n•\tSkips\n•\tSafety and compliance\n•\tFloor coverings\n•\tResponsive repairs\n•\tPlanned works, including retrofit\nPlease note we reserve the right to amend the category list prior to tender publication if the situation changes\nKey features of the proposed panel:\n•\tInitial term of 5 years, with an option to extend for a further 5 years (10 years maximum)\n•\tAppointment to the panel carries no minimum value or volume commitment, and no obligation on BVT to award work\n•\tWork may be awarded directly or, subject to criteria still to be agreed, via Request for Pricing\n•\tPricing structures will vary by category; however where possible, a restricted schedule of rates basket will be used and is the preferred model.\nThe anticipated route to market is a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023, conducted via the Delta eSourcing portal. The panel's maximum aggregate award value is expected to exceed £5,000,000, however no single supplier will be awarded contracts under the panel with an aggregate value of more than £5,000,000.\nPurpose of this engagement\nBVT wishes to engage with the market ahead of the formal procurement to:\n•\tTest the proposed panel structure, categories and pricing models with potential suppliers\n•\tUnderstand market capacity, appetite and any barriers to participation, especially for local SMEs\n•\tInform the development of specifications, evaluation approach and forms of contract\n•\tEnsure interested suppliers are registered and ready to respond when the Tender Notice is published\nParticipation in this engagement is entirely optional. Taking part, or not taking part, will neither advantage nor disadvantage any supplier in the subsequent procurement. Information gathered will be used in a way that does not confer an unfair advantage or distort competition.\nN.B. Publication of this notice does not commit BVT to proceed with the procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-219260",
"name": "BOURNVILLE VILLAGE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B30 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "350 Bournville Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "219260",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chriscuthell@bvt.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVCD-7885-BDQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:51:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "How to take part\nThe active market engagement phase is scheduled to start on 18 August 2026. \nSuppliers interested in participating should in the first instance register their interest by email to the address shown in this notice. Engagement activity is expected to include a market questionnaire and supplier engagement events; details, dates and any supporting materials will be issued to registered suppliers.\nSuppliers are also strongly encouraged to register as suppliers with both the Find a Tender Service and on Delta eSourcing now, so they can respond promptly when the Tender Notice is published.\nIndicative procurement timetable\n•\tPreliminary market engagement: from publication of this notice to 9 October 2026\n•\tUK3 Planned Procurement Notice: expected August 2026\n•\tUK4 Tender Notice and ITT publication: expected October 2026\n•\tContract award: expected December 2026, with contracts executed in January 2027\nThis timetable is indicative and may be subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}