Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Hampshire County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067388 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051229-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 09:19:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031590-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | tenderCancellation | 051229-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | tender | 031590-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | planning | 027167-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051229-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T10:19:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067388",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "No compliant bids were received for the opportunity",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS27242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Appropriate Adult Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T10:19:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hampshire-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth.",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport Isle of Wight",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051229-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T10:19:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067388",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "No compliant bids were received for the opportunity",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS27242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Appropriate Adult Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T10:19:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hampshire-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth.",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport Isle of Wight",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031590-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T15:57:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS27242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2477192,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2972630.4
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is 1 contract extension with a maximum duration of 2 years and 0 month, and a value ex VAT of £ 990,877"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will be evaluated on a straight line between the parameters set in the pricing schedule. The Scores will auto populate so suppliers will know their score. Suppliers who exceed the cap will Fail and be excluded"
},
{
"name": "Quality criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 18,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Service Delivery - How will you deliver the service ensuring it meets the outcomes and aims of the service as detailed in the Service Specification, National Appropriate Adult Network Standards and current legislation? "
},
{
"name": "Quality criterion 2 (Lot 0)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Mobilisation Plan - Please provide a mobilisation plan covering from contract award to contract start date? "
},
{
"name": "Quality criterion 3 (Lot 0)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Safeguarding - How will you manage safeguarding risks and handle any suspected safeguarding issues in relation to service users and staff?"
},
{
"name": "Quality criterion 4 (Lot 0)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 16,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Service Model - Please describe the proposed model of service in relation to staffing of shifts, employment status of AA and the staffing structure."
},
{
"name": "Quality criterion 5 (Lot 0)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Recruitment and Retention - Recruitment, management and training of Appropriate Adults "
},
{
"name": "Quality criterion 6 (Lot 0)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Trauma Informed Approach and ACE - How will you ensure your service will be delivered in a way which recognises Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACE) and provides a Trauma Informed approach"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Supplier must have three years experience of delivering an Appropriate Adult service"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appropriate Adult Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2477192,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2972630.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031590-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031590-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T15:57:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council in collaboration with Southampton City Council, Portsmouth City Council, Isle of Wight Council, and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight are looking to establish contracts with a single provider to deliver an Appropriate Adult Service for children and vulnerable adults across Hampshire, Southampton, Portsmouth, and the Isle of Wight\nThe Service will provide persons acting as an Appropriate Adult (AA) for children and young people (in the absence of the parent, guardian or, if the child/young person is in the care of a local authority or voluntary organisation, a person representing that authority or organisation, or a Social Worker) and vulnerable adults (in the absence of a relative, guardian, other person responsible for their care or any appropriate friend or other suitable adult) in custody at a police station or other place.\nThe Service will be required in Hampshire, Southampton, Portsmouth and the Isle of Wight.\nThe Service will also provide AA for Unaccompanied Asylum-Seeking Children who are requiring an age assessment to be undertaken by Children’s Services in situations where the age is in dispute. Requirements for Age Assessments are only relevant for Hampshire County Council. In the last 12 months the Council has had 80 age assessments where an appropriate adult was required.\nTo support interested suppliers the Authorities are sharing the volumes from 2023/2024 to act as a guide to the indicative levels of demand for this service. This is an indicative figure and the Authorities offer no guarantee around any levels of work. The successful supplier will meet the demand inline with the requirements of the specification\n2023/2024\n1. Total Usage 10,350 hours of which\n2. Vulnerable Adults\n• Portsmouth City Council - 1,616 hours\n• Police and Crime Commissioner (covering Southampton, Hampshire and the Isle of Wight) 6,268 hours (this has since increased by approximately 400 hours a year)\n1. Children\n• Portsmouth City Council YJS - 573 hours\n• Southampton City Council YJS - 550 hours\n• Isle Of Wight Council YJS - 69 hours\n• Hampshire County Council YJS - 1,278 hours\nGovernance\nThe Service is commissioned in collaboration by Hampshire County Council, Southampton City Council, Portsmouth City Council, Isle of Wight Council, and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight.\nHampshire County Council will tender the Service on behalf of the collaborating authorities. Contracts will be issued by each Local Authority and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight, i.e. there will be five contracts. Each collaborating authority will use the Document 3 – terms and conditions as its template for terms and conditions.\nThe tender documents use the term contract or contracts meaning the resulting five contracts that the successful Tenderer will enter into with each collaborating authority.",
"riskDetails": "Devolution/Local Government Reform \nThe government wants all remaining two-tier areas in England to be eventually restructured into single-tier unitary authorities and is termed Local Government Reform (LGR). This reorganisation is part of a broader devolution strategy to simplify local government structures, save public funds, and improve local accountability. It is anticipated, that during the life of this contract, the LGR process will progress potentially impacting this contract. Impacts most likely will include novations of the legal entities you may contract with. There are assignment clauses within the Contract Terms and Conditions that allow us to assign, novate etc. the agreements to another body. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T14:00:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Each Authority will be responsible for their own payments. The successful supplier will be required to invoice monthly and will be paid in arrears. Payments will be made within 30 days of a valid invoice sent in."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T17:00:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hampshire-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth. ",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square. "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton ",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport Isle of Wight ",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " County Hall High Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027167-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:57:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS27242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appropriate Adult Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2477192,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2972630.4
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council in collaboration with Southampton City Council, Portsmouth City Council, Isle of Wight Council, and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight are looking to establish contracts with a single provider to deliver an Appropriate Adult Service for children and vulnerable adults across Hampshire, Southampton, Portsmouth, and the Isle of Wight\nThe Service will provide persons acting as an Appropriate Adult (AA) for children and young people (in the absence of the parent, guardian or, if the child/young person is in the care of a local authority or voluntary organisation, a person representing that authority or organisation, or a Social Worker) and vulnerable adults (in the absence of a relative, guardian, other person responsible for their care or any appropriate friend or other suitable adult) in custody at a police station or other place. In the financial year 2023/24 the total usage was 10,350 hours across Vulnerable Adults and Children\nThe Service will be required in Hampshire, Southampton, Portsmouth and the Isle of Wight.\nThe Service will also provide Appropriate Adults for Separated Children who are requiring an age assessment to be undertaken by Children’s Services in situations where the age is in dispute. Requirements for Age Assessments are only relevant for Hampshire County Council. In the last 12 months the Council has had 80 age assessments where an appropriate adult was required.\nThe successful supplier will be required to provide the services at the following locations;\n1. All police stations / custody suites operational in the area of Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary, including the main Custody Suites of Portsmouth, Southampton, Basingstoke, Newport and other community locations. \n2. Other locations including Council offices for age assessments. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Strategic Procurement",
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, The Long Barn, Dean Estate, Wickham Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hampshire-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXB-4443-CDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth. ",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square. "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton ",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport Isle of Wight ",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " County Hall High Street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027167-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027167-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:57:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In order to inform interest suppliers of their requirements prior to publishing the Authorities are running a market briefing session via MS Teams at 2pm on Thursday 2nd April. As the event will take place on MS Teams suppliers are not limited on the number of attendees. \nThe event will cover the following areas;\n• Brief Introduction and Overview\n• The Appropriate Adults requirements for Age Assessments\n• The Procurement Process\nThe event will last for up to an hour. Questions are welcomed but will be recorded rather than answered during the meeting. Questions and answers (along with slides) will be distributed with the tender pack when the tender is published.\nInterested Suppliers wishing to attend should register (if not already registered) on the Council's e-tendering platform, In-tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home) and 'Express Interest' against the project 'CS27242 Appropriate Adult Service'. Suppliers will then need to complete a form to confirm name of attendees and provide an email address so a MS Teams invitation can be set up.\nSuppliers wishing to attend need to confirm with the Council, by 2pm on Wednesday 1st April."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}