← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Appointment of Main Contractor

Buyer: LiveWest Homes Limited →

BuyerLiveWest Homes Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Main Contractor will be responsible for the complete management and delivery of the construction works for Bromford Developments Limited

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,9754 median · 25.8 average (3,401 of 11,975 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,744 of 11,975 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5676 median · 71.6 average (449 of 1,567 with a bid count)7.9 average (501 of 1,567 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d77f
Latest release ID069904-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 17:52:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025planning069904-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069904-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T17:52:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d77f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
    "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d77f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Main Contractor",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Main Contractor will be responsible for the complete management and delivery of the construction works for Bromford Developments Limited",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
      "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL208ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromford, Shannon Way, Ashchurch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bromford.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29996R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@bromford.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVD-1982-YTZR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069904-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069904-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T17:52:01Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069904-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "069904-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T17:52:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d77f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
    "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d77f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Main Contractor",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Main Contractor will be responsible for the complete management and delivery of the construction works for Bromford Developments Limited",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
      "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL208ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromford, Shannon Way, Ashchurch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bromford.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29996R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@bromford.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVD-1982-YTZR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069904-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069904-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T17:52:01Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}