Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The provision of a Exhibition and Interpretation Supplier required to manufacture and install a range of exhibition and interpretative elements for the F Pit Museum, Heritage Visitor Centre and outdoor exhibition space based on RIBA4 technical design. In line with the Authorities requirements, we are seeking a supplier for a range of printed display boards and information panels, steel totem columns, a 3D concrete map feature, and AV hardware
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Signage, Museum construction work, Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,164 | 3 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 131 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 131 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ff6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040329-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 09:04:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040329-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.open-uk.org Any queries must be raised before 20th May 2026 through the Correspondence section of Open. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £85,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | tender | 040329-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040307-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040329-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T10:04:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ff6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ff6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Criteria is based on 40% price weighting and 60% Quality weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of an Exhibition and Interpretation Manufacture and Installation Supplier",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:04:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a Exhibition and Interpretation Supplier required to manufacture and install a range of exhibition and interpretative elements for the F Pit Museum, Heritage Visitor Centre and outdoor exhibition space based on RIBA4 technical design.\nIn line with the Authorities requirements, we are seeking a supplier for a range of printed display boards and information panels, steel totem columns, a 3D concrete map feature, and AV hardware",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org\nAny queries must be raised before 20th May 2026 through the Correspondence section of Open.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040329-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T10:04:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ff6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ff6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Criteria is based on 40% price weighting and 60% Quality weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of an Exhibition and Interpretation Manufacture and Installation Supplier",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.open-uk.org",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:04:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a Exhibition and Interpretation Supplier required to manufacture and install a range of exhibition and interpretative elements for the F Pit Museum, Heritage Visitor Centre and outdoor exhibition space based on RIBA4 technical design.\nIn line with the Authorities requirements, we are seeking a supplier for a range of printed display boards and information panels, steel totem columns, a 3D concrete map feature, and AV hardware",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org\nAny queries must be raised before 20th May 2026 through the Correspondence section of Open.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040307-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T09:48:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ff6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ff6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of an Exhibition and Interpretation Manufacture and Installation Supplier",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a Exhibition and Interpretation Supplier required to manufacture and install a range of exhibition and interpretative elements for the F Pit Museum, Heritage Visitor Centre and outdoor exhibition space based on RIBA4 technical design.\nIn line with the Authorities requirements, we are seeking a supplier for a range of printed display boards and information panels, steel totem columns, a 3D concrete map feature, and AV hardware",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040307-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040307-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:48:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "A Market Engagement Questionnaire was advertised on the OPEN portal 18th March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}