← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Appointee Service Client Case Management System

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Southampton City Council requires procurement of a Client Money and Case Management solution for local authority Appointee services. For a period of 3 years with a potential maximum 24 month extension subject to operational need and value for money considerations The implementation of a complete integrated client recording system for client money and case management Appointee teams. Combine all aspects of work in one database. Key supplier requirements are recent experience (within the last three years) of supplying a product that can provide a complete software solution for the financial administration and case management of client affairs Enable creation and maintenance of financial records for individual clients Monitor income and expenditure Functionality to integrate/upload bank account records to enable income and expenditure reconciliation Client record system to enable all client information to be held within the system and to record client history, notes and ideally to store of link to documents. Diary/reminder facility Reporting functionality

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Administration, defence and social security services 75000000Administrative social services 85321000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Southampton City Council requires procurement of a Client Money and Case Management solution for local authority Appointee services. For a period of 3 years with a potential maximum 24 month extension subject to operational need and value for money considerations The implementation of a complete integrated client recording system for client money and case management Appointee teams. Combine all aspects of work in one database. Key supplier requirements are recent experience (within the last three years) of supplying a product that can provide a complete software solution for the financial administration and case management of client affairs Enable creation and maintenance of financial records for individual clients Monitor income and expenditure Functionality to integrate/upload bank account records to enable income and expenditure reconciliation Client record system to enable all client information to be held within the system and to record client history, notes and ideally to store of link to documents. Diary/reminder facility Reporting functionality Additional information: Please provide information about your product and indicative pricing based on draft specification.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administration, defence and social security services, Administrative social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration, defence and social security services (75000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 12 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32101 median · 3.2 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02beeb
Latest release ID014200-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 22 2021 13:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2021planning014200-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014200-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-22T14:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02beeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-343",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0078",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Southampton City Council requires procurement of a Client Money and Case Management solution for local authority Appointee services.\nFor a period of 3 years with a potential maximum 24 month extension subject to operational need and value for money considerations\nThe implementation of a complete integrated client recording system for client money and case management Appointee teams.\nCombine all aspects of work in one database.\nKey supplier requirements are recent experience (within the last three years) of supplying a product that can provide a complete software solution for the financial administration and case management of client affairs\nEnable creation and maintenance of financial records for individual clients\nMonitor income and expenditure\nFunctionality to integrate/upload bank account records to enable income and expenditure reconciliation\nClient record system to enable all client information to be held within the system and to record client history, notes and ideally to store of link to documents.\nDiary/reminder facility\nReporting functionality Additional information: Please provide information about your product and indicative pricing based on draft specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre, Southampton, SO14 7LY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointee Service Client Case Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council requires procurement of a Client Money and Case Management solution for local authority Appointee services.\nFor a period of 3 years with a potential maximum 24 month extension subject to operational need and value for money considerations\nThe implementation of a complete integrated client recording system for client money and case management Appointee teams.\nCombine all aspects of work in one database.\nKey supplier requirements are recent experience (within the last three years) of supplying a product that can provide a complete software solution for the financial administration and case management of client affairs\nEnable creation and maintenance of financial records for individual clients\nMonitor income and expenditure\nFunctionality to integrate/upload bank account records to enable income and expenditure reconciliation\nClient record system to enable all client information to be held within the system and to record client history, notes and ideally to store of link to documents.\nDiary/reminder facility\nReporting functionality",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-343",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.mccormack@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:223187)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2021 · 014200-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "014200-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-22T14:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02beeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-343",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0078",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Southampton City Council requires procurement of a Client Money and Case Management solution for local authority Appointee services.\nFor a period of 3 years with a potential maximum 24 month extension subject to operational need and value for money considerations\nThe implementation of a complete integrated client recording system for client money and case management Appointee teams.\nCombine all aspects of work in one database.\nKey supplier requirements are recent experience (within the last three years) of supplying a product that can provide a complete software solution for the financial administration and case management of client affairs\nEnable creation and maintenance of financial records for individual clients\nMonitor income and expenditure\nFunctionality to integrate/upload bank account records to enable income and expenditure reconciliation\nClient record system to enable all client information to be held within the system and to record client history, notes and ideally to store of link to documents.\nDiary/reminder facility\nReporting functionality Additional information: Please provide information about your product and indicative pricing based on draft specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre, Southampton, SO14 7LY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointee Service Client Case Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council requires procurement of a Client Money and Case Management solution for local authority Appointee services.\nFor a period of 3 years with a potential maximum 24 month extension subject to operational need and value for money considerations\nThe implementation of a complete integrated client recording system for client money and case management Appointee teams.\nCombine all aspects of work in one database.\nKey supplier requirements are recent experience (within the last three years) of supplying a product that can provide a complete software solution for the financial administration and case management of client affairs\nEnable creation and maintenance of financial records for individual clients\nMonitor income and expenditure\nFunctionality to integrate/upload bank account records to enable income and expenditure reconciliation\nClient record system to enable all client information to be held within the system and to record client history, notes and ideally to store of link to documents.\nDiary/reminder facility\nReporting functionality",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-343",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.mccormack@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:223187)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}