← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appliance Bay Doors - Repair & Maintenance

Buyer: Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority →

BuyerBuckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Repairs and maintenance to Fire Appliance Bay doors at Buckinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service premises. Contract for initial 24 months with option to extend a further 12 months to 31/03/2029 o agreement of both parties.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£98,150

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0664cb
Latest release ID020668-2026
Latest release timestampSat Mar 07 2026 16:34:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2026award, contract020668-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-07T16:34:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176452",
          "name": "INSTANT DOORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000420",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Bay Doors - Repair & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Repairs and maintenance to Fire Appliance Bay doors at Buckinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service premises.\nContract for initial 24 months with option to extend a further 12 months to 31/03/2029 o agreement of both parties.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Stocklake"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ronda Smith",
        "email": "procurement@bucksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176452",
      "name": "INSTANT DOORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK13 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Gibsons Green, Heelands"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "timstace@btinternet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98150
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract permits an extension of 12 months to 31 March 2029, on agreement of both parties."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020668-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020668-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-07T16:34:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2026 · 020668-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-07T16:34:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176452",
          "name": "INSTANT DOORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000420",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Bay Doors - Repair & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Repairs and maintenance to Fire Appliance Bay doors at Buckinghamshire Fire & Rescue Service premises.\nContract for initial 24 months with option to extend a further 12 months to 31/03/2029 o agreement of both parties.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP20 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Stocklake"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZZ-3255-ZQJH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ronda Smith",
        "email": "procurement@bucksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176452",
      "name": "INSTANT DOORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK13 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Gibsons Green, Heelands"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "timstace@btinternet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98150
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract permits an extension of 12 months to 31 March 2029, on agreement of both parties."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020668-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020668-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-07T16:34:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}