← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appliance Bay Door Replacement Scheme

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

WYFRS would like to appoint a contractor for the installation of Appliance Bay Doors at Leeds, Moortown and Slaithwaite Fire Stations. Leeds Fire Station - Front Doors: - Replace 2 Front Bay doors to Bays 2 and 4 to match the design of Bay 3. The front doors are to be electric operated doors The doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. Install two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards (matching bay 3). Rear Doors: - Replace 2 Rear doors to Bays 3, and 4 to match bay 2 design. These doors will be manually operated. Install two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 4 and 5 from the floor upwards (matching bay 2). Moortown Fire Station. Front Doors: - Replace 3 Front Bay doors to Bays 1, 2, and 3 .The front doors are to be electric operated doors. Replace Bay 4 door to the front to be manually operated. The doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. Install two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards (matching bay 3). Rear Doors: - Replace 4 Rear doors. These doors will be manually operated. Install two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards. Bay 1 rear door, install Wicket door for access into the appliance bay, door to have one double glazed window. Slaithwaite Fire Station. Front Doors: - Replace 3 Front Bay doors to Bays 1, 2, and 3. The front doors are to be electric operated doors. The doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. Install two rows of 3 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards. Rear Doors: - Replace 3 Rear doors. These doors will be manually operated need to be equipped with the latest safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. Install two rows of 3 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards. The estimated total value of the services over the term is between £50,000 and £100,000.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WYFRS2093

Statusactive
Value£62,884

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a2e9
Latest release ID080870-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 08:35:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025award, contract080870-2025
26 Sept 2025tender060019-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080870-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T08:35:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421131",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08924634",
          "name": "Sprint Door Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2093",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Bay Door Replacement Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to appoint a contractor for the installation of Appliance Bay Doors at Leeds, Moortown and Slaithwaite Fire Stations. \nLeeds Fire Station - Front Doors: - Replace 2 Front Bay doors to Bays 2 and 4 to match the design of Bay 3. The front doors are to be electric operated doors\nThe doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. \nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards (matching bay 3).\nRear Doors: - Replace 2 Rear doors to Bays 3, and 4 to match bay 2 design. These doors will be manually operated.\nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 4 and 5 from the floor upwards (matching bay 2).\nMoortown Fire Station.\nFront Doors: - Replace 3 Front Bay doors to Bays 1, 2, and 3 .The front doors are to be electric operated doors.\nReplace Bay 4 door to the front to be manually operated. \nThe doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. \nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards (matching bay 3).\nRear Doors: - Replace 4 Rear doors. These doors will be manually operated. \nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards.\nBay 1 rear door, install Wicket door for access into the appliance bay, door to have one double glazed window. \nSlaithwaite Fire Station.\nFront Doors: - Replace 3 Front Bay doors to Bays 1, 2, and 3. The front doors are to be electric operated doors. \nThe doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. \nInstall two rows of 3 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards.\nRear Doors: - Replace 3 Rear doors. These doors will be manually operated need to be equipped with the latest safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements.\nInstall two rows of 3 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards.\nThe estimated total value of the services over the term is between £50,000 and £100,000.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08924634",
      "name": "Sprint Door Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkhampsted",
        "postalCode": "HP4 1AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Billt Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08924634",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trevor@sprintdoorsystems.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01615115858"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WYFRS2093",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62884,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79060.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080870-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080870-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T08:35:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 080870-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080870-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T08:35:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421131",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08924634",
          "name": "Sprint Door Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2093",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Bay Door Replacement Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to appoint a contractor for the installation of Appliance Bay Doors at Leeds, Moortown and Slaithwaite Fire Stations. \nLeeds Fire Station - Front Doors: - Replace 2 Front Bay doors to Bays 2 and 4 to match the design of Bay 3. The front doors are to be electric operated doors\nThe doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. \nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards (matching bay 3).\nRear Doors: - Replace 2 Rear doors to Bays 3, and 4 to match bay 2 design. These doors will be manually operated.\nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 4 and 5 from the floor upwards (matching bay 2).\nMoortown Fire Station.\nFront Doors: - Replace 3 Front Bay doors to Bays 1, 2, and 3 .The front doors are to be electric operated doors.\nReplace Bay 4 door to the front to be manually operated. \nThe doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. \nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards (matching bay 3).\nRear Doors: - Replace 4 Rear doors. These doors will be manually operated. \nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards.\nBay 1 rear door, install Wicket door for access into the appliance bay, door to have one double glazed window. \nSlaithwaite Fire Station.\nFront Doors: - Replace 3 Front Bay doors to Bays 1, 2, and 3. The front doors are to be electric operated doors. \nThe doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. \nInstall two rows of 3 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards.\nRear Doors: - Replace 3 Rear doors. These doors will be manually operated need to be equipped with the latest safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements.\nInstall two rows of 3 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards.\nThe estimated total value of the services over the term is between £50,000 and £100,000.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08924634",
      "name": "Sprint Door Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkhampsted",
        "postalCode": "HP4 1AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Billt Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08924634",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trevor@sprintdoorsystems.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01615115858"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "WYFRS2093",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62884,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79060.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080870-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080870-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T08:35:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Sept 2025 · 060019-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "060019-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T10:47:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2093",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% Quality 40% Cost"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Bay Door Replacement Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060019-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060019-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T10:47:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to appoint a contractor for the installation of Appliance Bay Doors at Leeds, Moortown and Slaithwaite Fire Stations. \nLeeds Fire Station - Front Doors: - Replace 2 Front Bay doors to Bays 2 and 4 to match the design of Bay 3. The front doors are to be electric operated doors\nThe doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. \nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards (matching bay 3).\nRear Doors: - Replace 2 Rear doors to Bays 3, and 4 to match bay 2 design. These doors will be manually operated.\nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 4 and 5 from the floor upwards (matching bay 2).\nMoortown Fire Station.\nFront Doors: - Replace 3 Front Bay doors to Bays 1, 2, and 3 .The front doors are to be electric operated doors.\nReplace Bay 4 door to the front to be manually operated. \nThe doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. \nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards (matching bay 3).\nRear Doors: - Replace 4 Rear doors. These doors will be manually operated. \nInstall two rows of 4 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards.\nBay 1 rear door, install Wicket door for access into the appliance bay, door to have one double glazed window. \nSlaithwaite Fire Station.\nFront Doors: - Replace 3 Front Bay doors to Bays 1, 2, and 3. The front doors are to be electric operated doors. \nThe doors need to be equipped with safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements. \nInstall two rows of 3 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards.\nRear Doors: - Replace 3 Rear doors. These doors will be manually operated need to be equipped with the latest safety features to the current legislation to meet the requirements.\nInstall two rows of 3 double glazed windows to panels 3 and 4 from the floor upwards.\nThe estimated total value of the services over the term is between £50,000 and £100,000.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTC-9788-PZGW",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD112DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FSHQ, Bradford Road, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTC-9788-PZGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}