← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GLA 82114 Appeal Services to Road User Charging

Buyer: Greater London Authority →

BuyerGreater London Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Requirement for a Service Provider to provide Appeal Services for Road User Charging Schemes within Greater London; provision of the IT systems, back office functions, administration support and customer facing services as well as a hearing centre. GLA's operational objective is to provide an accessible and efficient Appeals Service that provides an independent adjudication service for customers who wish to challenge the issue of a PCN by TfL ensuring a fair and impartial hearing for all parties.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Administration services 75100000General public services 75110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement process commenced with a compliance check prior to the undertaking of any technical or commercial submission evaluation. Economic operators must have passed this compliance check to further progress in the tender evaluation process. The contract was awarded to the economic operator who submitted the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) based on the evaluation criteria and weightings as set out in the ITT tender pack. The successful economic operator will be providing Appeals Services for Road User Charging Schemes within Greater London. The duration stated in II.2.11 comprises a core term of five (5) years with an option to extend up to a further two (2) years at the Contracting Authority's sole discretion.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administration servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,4053 median · 40.7 average (415 of 1,405 with a bid count)3.3 average (515 of 1,405 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4023 median · 79.1 average (115 of 402 with a bid count)5.1 average (167 of 402 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Appeal Services for Road User Charging Schemes

Statusactive
Value£9,200,422

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038adc
Latest release ID015222-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 15 2025 11:39:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2025award, contract015222-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015222-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T12:39:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038adc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70061",
    "name": "Greater London Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015222-2025-GLA 82114-1",
      "title": "Appeal Services for Road User Charging Schemes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
          "name": "London Councils Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLA 82114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Five (5) years initial term, with optional extension of up to additional two (2) years, at the sole discretion of the contracting authority.\nThe total duration of contract, inclusive of the potential extension provisions, is seven (7) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This procurement process commenced with a compliance check prior to the undertaking of any technical or commercial submission evaluation. Economic operators must have passed this compliance check to further progress in the tender evaluation process.\nThe contract was awarded to the economic operator who submitted the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) based on the evaluation criteria and weightings as set out in the ITT tender pack.\nThe successful economic operator will be providing Appeals Services for Road User Charging Schemes within Greater London.\nThe duration stated in II.2.11 comprises a core term of five (5) years with an option to extend up to a further two (2) years at the Contracting Authority's sole discretion.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GLA 82114 Appeal Services to Road User Charging",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for a Service Provider to provide Appeal Services for Road User Charging Schemes within Greater London; provision of the IT systems, back office functions, administration support and customer facing services as well as a hearing centre.\nGLA's operational objective is to provide an accessible and efficient Appeals Service that provides an independent adjudication service for customers who wish to challenge the issue of a PCN by TfL ensuring a fair and impartial hearing for all parties.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (S.I. 2015/102), Part 3.\nPlease note that award decision notices (standstill letters) were issued following the completion of the ITT stage and a standstill period was observed.\nThis is the point at which the award decision was taken and at which the competitive procurement process concluded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General public services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70061",
      "name": "Greater London Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services, and property developer and management company"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater London Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ilva Cunka",
        "email": "ilvacunka@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
      "name": "London Councils Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59 1/2 Southwark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03037449",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "London Councils Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015222-2025-GLA 82114-1",
      "title": "Appeal Services for Road User Charging Schemes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9200422,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015222-2025-GLA 82114-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The date of conclusion of the contract is 05/12/2023 and the contract commencement date is 10/12/2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2025 · 015222-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015222-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T12:39:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038adc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70061",
    "name": "Greater London Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015222-2025-GLA 82114-1",
      "title": "Appeal Services for Road User Charging Schemes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
          "name": "London Councils Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLA 82114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Five (5) years initial term, with optional extension of up to additional two (2) years, at the sole discretion of the contracting authority.\nThe total duration of contract, inclusive of the potential extension provisions, is seven (7) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This procurement process commenced with a compliance check prior to the undertaking of any technical or commercial submission evaluation. Economic operators must have passed this compliance check to further progress in the tender evaluation process.\nThe contract was awarded to the economic operator who submitted the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) based on the evaluation criteria and weightings as set out in the ITT tender pack.\nThe successful economic operator will be providing Appeals Services for Road User Charging Schemes within Greater London.\nThe duration stated in II.2.11 comprises a core term of five (5) years with an option to extend up to a further two (2) years at the Contracting Authority's sole discretion.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GLA 82114 Appeal Services to Road User Charging",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for a Service Provider to provide Appeal Services for Road User Charging Schemes within Greater London; provision of the IT systems, back office functions, administration support and customer facing services as well as a hearing centre.\nGLA's operational objective is to provide an accessible and efficient Appeals Service that provides an independent adjudication service for customers who wish to challenge the issue of a PCN by TfL ensuring a fair and impartial hearing for all parties.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (S.I. 2015/102), Part 3.\nPlease note that award decision notices (standstill letters) were issued following the completion of the ITT stage and a standstill period was observed.\nThis is the point at which the award decision was taken and at which the competitive procurement process concluded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General public services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70061",
      "name": "Greater London Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services, and property developer and management company"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater London Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ilva Cunka",
        "email": "ilvacunka@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
      "name": "London Councils Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59 1/2 Southwark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03037449",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "London Councils Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015222-2025-GLA 82114-1",
      "title": "Appeal Services for Road User Charging Schemes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9200422,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015222-2025-GLA 82114-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The date of conclusion of the contract is 05/12/2023 and the contract commencement date is 10/12/2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}