← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

AP2337 - Temporary Heating and Hot Water Solutions - Hire

Buyer: Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE) →

BuyerScape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£480,000
Published29 Feb 2024

What is being bought

SCAPE, on behalf of Arc Partnership (the Client), would like to provide prior information with regards to an upcoming requirement for the hire of temporary heating and hot water solutions. The contract will consists of two Lots. Lot 1 will cover Temporary Hot Water Solutions Hire (approx £40,000 per annum) and Lot 2 will cover Temporary Portable Heating Hire (approx £80,000 per annum). The service will take place across various locations within the Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire areas. The Contract will cover all elements of the Client's business. The NEC4 Term Service Short Contract will be used to manage the Client and Contractor relationship. Please note: No warranty is given to the Contractor by neither SCAPE nor the Client as to the amount (if any) or nature of the service which may be required to be carried out by the Contractor during the Contract period and no claim for compensation either contractual or otherwise will be accepted in respect of any variation in the volume of the work. A full guide to the services required can be found within tender documents once the procurement is live at the end of March 2024. The Contract is anticipated be in place for a period of 24 months, with the option to extend for two periods of 12 months (24 + 12 + 12 = max 48 months). Suppliers interested in applying for this opportunity should first register (for free) on Delta eSourcing (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/) and once done, should send an email to procurement@arc-partnership.co.uk. Please provide the email address that you have used to register in Delta so that an invitation can be issued once the opportunity is live.

Delivery location

UKF · UKE3 · UKF2 · UKF · UKE3 · UKF2

Categories

Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment 39715000Heating equipment 39715200Gas heaters 39721411Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Temporary Hot Water Solutions Hire

Temporary Hot Water Solutions Hire. Full details will be available within the procurement documents when the tender goes live. This notice is for prior information only.

Statusplanned

Temporary Portable Heating Hire

Temporary Portable Heating Hire. Full details will be available within the procurement documents when the tender goes live. This notice is for prior information only.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipmentNot published
2Heating equipment, Gas heatersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment (39715000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1139 median · 33.2 average (57 of 113 with a bid count)6.3 average (58 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1913.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 191 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04446b
Latest release ID006573-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 29 2024 16:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£480,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Feb 2024planning006573-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006573-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-29T16:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04446b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106554",
    "name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AP2337",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Temporary Hot Water Solutions Hire",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Temporary Hot Water Solutions Hire. Full details will be available within the procurement documents when the tender goes live. This notice is for prior information only."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Temporary Portable Heating Hire",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Temporary Portable Heating Hire. Full details will be available within the procurement documents when the tender goes live. This notice is for prior information only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),South Yorkshire,Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),South Yorkshire,Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39721411",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas heaters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AP2337 - Temporary Heating and Hot Water Solutions - Hire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "N/A",
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "SCAPE, on behalf of Arc Partnership (the Client), would like to provide prior information with regards to an upcoming requirement for the hire of temporary heating and hot water solutions. The contract will consists of two Lots. Lot 1 will cover Temporary Hot Water Solutions Hire (approx £40,000 per annum) and Lot 2 will cover Temporary Portable Heating Hire (approx £80,000 per annum). The service will take place across various locations within the Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire areas. The Contract will cover all elements of the Client's business. The NEC4 Term Service Short Contract will be used to manage the Client and Contractor relationship. Please note: No warranty is given to the Contractor by neither SCAPE nor the Client as to the amount (if any) or nature of the service which may be required to be carried out by the Contractor during the Contract period and no claim for compensation either contractual or otherwise will be accepted in respect of any variation in the volume of the work. A full guide to the services required can be found within tender documents once the procurement is live at the end of March 2024. The Contract is anticipated be in place for a period of 24 months, with the option to extend for two periods of 12 months (24 + 12 + 12 = max 48 months). Suppliers interested in applying for this opportunity should first register (for free) on Delta eSourcing (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/) and once done, should send an email to procurement@arc-partnership.co.uk. Please provide the email address that you have used to register in Delta so that an invitation can be issued once the opportunity is live.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106554",
      "name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scape.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scape.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "SCAPE is a public sector owned, built environment specialist supplier of framework and procurement solutions."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@arc-partnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=846175117\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=846175117</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024229-PRO-25383478",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Feb 2024 · 006573-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "006573-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-29T16:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04446b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106554",
    "name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AP2337",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Temporary Hot Water Solutions Hire",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Temporary Hot Water Solutions Hire. Full details will be available within the procurement documents when the tender goes live. This notice is for prior information only."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Temporary Portable Heating Hire",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Temporary Portable Heating Hire. Full details will be available within the procurement documents when the tender goes live. This notice is for prior information only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),South Yorkshire,Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND),South Yorkshire,Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39721411",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas heaters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AP2337 - Temporary Heating and Hot Water Solutions - Hire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "N/A",
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "SCAPE, on behalf of Arc Partnership (the Client), would like to provide prior information with regards to an upcoming requirement for the hire of temporary heating and hot water solutions. The contract will consists of two Lots. Lot 1 will cover Temporary Hot Water Solutions Hire (approx £40,000 per annum) and Lot 2 will cover Temporary Portable Heating Hire (approx £80,000 per annum). The service will take place across various locations within the Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire areas. The Contract will cover all elements of the Client's business. The NEC4 Term Service Short Contract will be used to manage the Client and Contractor relationship. Please note: No warranty is given to the Contractor by neither SCAPE nor the Client as to the amount (if any) or nature of the service which may be required to be carried out by the Contractor during the Contract period and no claim for compensation either contractual or otherwise will be accepted in respect of any variation in the volume of the work. A full guide to the services required can be found within tender documents once the procurement is live at the end of March 2024. The Contract is anticipated be in place for a period of 24 months, with the option to extend for two periods of 12 months (24 + 12 + 12 = max 48 months). Suppliers interested in applying for this opportunity should first register (for free) on Delta eSourcing (https://www.delta-esourcing.com/) and once done, should send an email to procurement@arc-partnership.co.uk. Please provide the email address that you have used to register in Delta so that an invitation can be issued once the opportunity is live.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106554",
      "name": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scape.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scape.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "SCAPE is a public sector owned, built environment specialist supplier of framework and procurement solutions."
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scape Group Limited (trading as SCAPE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@arc-partnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=846175117\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=846175117</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024229-PRO-25383478",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}