← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ANPR-Static Camera Support, Maintenance and Connectivity

Buyer: Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPolice & Crime Commissioner for South Wales
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Commissioner has an ANPR camera estate covering the Force Area The Commissioner requires the support, maintenance, connectivity and installation of new static ANPR Cameras as well as existing installations The provision shall include as a minimum, but not be limited to; The preventative and reactive maintenance of all current ANPR cameras at static sites in accordance with the National ANPR Standards for Policing & Law Enforcement (NASPLE). The purchase of replacement ANPR cameras when required. The installation of new ANPR Cameras at new sites with associated fixings. A dedicated APN via SIM enabled camera units to process all ANPR data from Cameras to the back-office function (BoF) All SIM cards(for both static and mobile Cameras and associated connectivity equipment necessary for the transfer of ANPR data to relevant systems)

Delivery location

UKL22 · UKL15 · UKL18 · UKL17 · UKL1

Categories

Data-transmission equipment 32260000Security cameras 35125300Repair and maintenance services of photographic equipment 50344100

Lot details

Lot 1

2.1. The Commissioner has an ANPR camera estate covering the Force Area The Commissioner requires the support, maintenance, connectivity and installation of new static ANPR Cameras as well as existing installations The provision shall include as a minimum, but not be limited to; The preventative and reactive maintenance of all current ANPR cameras at static sites in accordance with the National ANPR Standards for Policing & Law Enforcement (NASPLE). The purchase of replacement ANPR cameras when required. The installation of new ANPR Cameras at new sites with associated fixings. A dedicated APN via SIM enabled camera units to process all ANPR data from Cameras to the back-office function (BoF) All SIM cards(for both static and mobile Cameras and associated connectivity equipment necessary for the transfer of ANPR data to relevant systems)

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security cameras, Data-transmission equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data-transmission equipment (32260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer121 median · 21 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22142 median · 2.5 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dbc6
Latest release ID003786-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 05 2025 11:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-07T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-07T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2025tender003786-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T11:15:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS-O553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 month extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "2.1.\tThe Commissioner has an ANPR camera estate covering the Force Area\nThe Commissioner requires the support, maintenance, connectivity and installation of new static ANPR Cameras as well as existing installations\nThe provision shall include as a minimum, but not be limited to;\nThe preventative and reactive maintenance of all current ANPR cameras at static sites in accordance with the National ANPR Standards for Policing & Law Enforcement (NASPLE).\nThe purchase of replacement ANPR cameras when required.\nThe installation of new ANPR Cameras at new sites with associated fixings.\nA dedicated APN via  SIM enabled camera units to process all ANPR data from Cameras to the back-office function (BoF)\nAll SIM cards(for both static and mobile Cameras and associated connectivity equipment necessary for the transfer of ANPR data to relevant systems)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across the South Wales Police Force Area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ANPR-Static Camera Support, Maintenance and Connectivity",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-07T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-07T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner has an ANPR camera estate covering the Force Area\nThe Commissioner requires the support, maintenance, connectivity and installation of new static ANPR Cameras as well as existing installations\nThe provision shall include as a minimum, but not be limited to;\nThe preventative and reactive maintenance of all current ANPR cameras at static sites in accordance with the National ANPR Standards for Policing & Law Enforcement (NASPLE).\nThe purchase of replacement ANPR cameras when required.\nThe installation of new ANPR Cameras at new sites with associated fixings.\nA dedicated APN via  SIM enabled camera units to process all ANPR data from Cameras to the back-office function (BoF)\nAll SIM cards(for both static and mobile Cameras and associated connectivity equipment necessary for the transfer of ANPR data to relevant systems)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Detailed in the tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50344100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of photographic equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656655555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=147841\n(WA Ref:147841)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2025 · 003786-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T11:15:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS-O553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 month extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "2.1.\tThe Commissioner has an ANPR camera estate covering the Force Area\nThe Commissioner requires the support, maintenance, connectivity and installation of new static ANPR Cameras as well as existing installations\nThe provision shall include as a minimum, but not be limited to;\nThe preventative and reactive maintenance of all current ANPR cameras at static sites in accordance with the National ANPR Standards for Policing & Law Enforcement (NASPLE).\nThe purchase of replacement ANPR cameras when required.\nThe installation of new ANPR Cameras at new sites with associated fixings.\nA dedicated APN via  SIM enabled camera units to process all ANPR data from Cameras to the back-office function (BoF)\nAll SIM cards(for both static and mobile Cameras and associated connectivity equipment necessary for the transfer of ANPR data to relevant systems)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across the South Wales Police Force Area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ANPR-Static Camera Support, Maintenance and Connectivity",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-07T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-07T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner has an ANPR camera estate covering the Force Area\nThe Commissioner requires the support, maintenance, connectivity and installation of new static ANPR Cameras as well as existing installations\nThe provision shall include as a minimum, but not be limited to;\nThe preventative and reactive maintenance of all current ANPR cameras at static sites in accordance with the National ANPR Standards for Policing & Law Enforcement (NASPLE).\nThe purchase of replacement ANPR cameras when required.\nThe installation of new ANPR Cameras at new sites with associated fixings.\nA dedicated APN via  SIM enabled camera units to process all ANPR data from Cameras to the back-office function (BoF)\nAll SIM cards(for both static and mobile Cameras and associated connectivity equipment necessary for the transfer of ANPR data to relevant systems)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Detailed in the tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50344100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of photographic equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656655555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=147841\n(WA Ref:147841)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}