Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure
ANNUAL MAINTENANCE AND REACTIVE REPAIRS MAINTENANCE SERVICES FOR EXISTING HEATING INSTALLATIONS
Air heaters
Central-heating installation work
Central-heating radiator valves
+21 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southside Housing Association Ltd: "ANNUAL MAINTENANCE AND REACTIVE REPAIRS MAINTENANCE SERVICES FOR EXISTING HEATING INSTALLATIONS". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Southside Housing Association Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | cancelled No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southside Housing Association Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southside Housing Association Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthside Housing Association Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscancelled | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Sept 2024, 15:15 BST | Last source update23 Sept 2024, 15:15 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAir heaters, Central-heating installation work, Central-heating radiator valves, Central-heating radiators, Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts, Commissioning of heating installations, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Heat pumps, Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery, Heating engineering services for buildings, Heating equipment, Heating materials, Heating pipes, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Heating-plant repair and maintenance work, Parts of central-heating radiators, Parts of heat pumps, Parts of refrigerating and freezing equipment and heat pumps, Plumbing and heating materials, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046f2f | ||
What is being bought
The Contract primarily involves providing an annual maintenance service and 24 hour a day 365 days a year reactive repairs maintenance service to existing heating installations throughout tenant occupied properties within the Cardonald and Pollokshields areas of Glasgow. The Contract duration is two years (twenty-four months) from the commencement date of 1st October 2024 until 30th September 2026, and will primarily include;
Annual maintenance servicing of Air Source Heat Pump heating installations (approximately 175no properties);
Annual maintenance servicing of Heat Interface Unit installation served by Communal Heating Installations (approximately 231no properties);
Annual maintenance servicing of Unvented Cylinder Heating installations (approximately 291 properties)
Operation and Condition Check of interconnected smoke detectors and heat alarms which shall be replaced by the Contractor where existing alarms are missing; and
An annual reactive maintenance repairs service including replacement of defective parts and components (replacement parts and components up to the value of 100GBP per property) including any part or components requiring replacement that are identified during the annual maintenance service visits to Air Source Heat Pump and Heat Interface Unit installations served by Communal Heating properties only (approximately 406no properties).
Subject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor, which will be assessed through measurement of the Key Performance Indicator’s (Refer Tender Document 8) it is intended that the Contract will be further extended annually in twelve months increments up to a maximum of three years and an overall maximum contract period of five years.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to cancelled
23 Sept 2024, 15:15 BST - Official notice release published
23 Sept 2024, 15:15 BST - tender value changed
13 Jun 2024, 11:37 BST - Status changed to published status
13 Jun 2024, 11:37 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jun 2024, 11:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Jun 2024, 11:37 BST - Published value updated to £420,000
11 Jun 2024, 16:54 BST - Status changed to active
11 Jun 2024, 16:54 BST - Official notice release published
11 Jun 2024, 16:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to 11 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
11 Jun 2024, 16:54 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Jun 2024, 16:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSingle Stage Tendering in accordance with Regulations 28 (Open Procedure) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Additional information: Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. SPD Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Sept 2024, 15:15 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Southside Housing Association Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4964Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published