← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerRochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2024
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Reactive programme fitting various boiler only, system boilers (conversation to combination boilers), distribution only and full heating system and associated work to tenanted and empty properties throughout the Rochdale Borough (including installation of loft insulation and LED lamp to empty properties)

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Boiler installations 42160000Building installation work 45300000Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000Mechanical and electrical 42160000-CB16For heating 45300000-FG04Building installation work 45300000Mechanical and electrical 45300000-CB16

Lot details

Lot 1

Reactive programme fitting various boiler only, system boilers (conversation to combination boilers), distribution only and full heating system and associated work to tenanted and empty properties throughout the Rochdale Borough (including installation of loft insulation and LED lamp to empty properties)

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Boiler installations, Building installation work, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Mechanical and electrical, For heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Boiler installations (42160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD14826 median · 158.9 average (36 of 148 with a bid count)15.4 average (40 of 148 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04733a
Latest release ID019751-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 28 2024 08:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-31T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-01T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2024tender019751-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019751-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T09:22:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04733a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117067",
    "name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for 4 years with an option of a 12-month extension available."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is a option of a 12 month extension available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Reactive programme fitting various boiler only, system boilers (conversation to combination boilers), distribution only and full heating system and associated work to tenanted and empty properties throughout the Rochdale Borough (including installation of loft insulation and LED lamp to empty properties)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "42160000-CB16",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000-FG04",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ann-24-25-06",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-01T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tender seal to be removed via Microsoft Teams"
      },
      "description": "Tender seal to be removed by RBH Legal Team"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2028 or if the 12-month option to extend is applied, 2029."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Reactive programme fitting various boiler only, system boilers (conversation to combination boilers), distribution only and full heating system and associated work to tenanted and empty properties throughout the Rochdale Borough (including installation of loft insulation and LED lamp to empty properties)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45300000-CB16",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Mechanical and electrical"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117067",
      "name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL16 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unique Enterprise Centre, Belfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4607",
        "legalName": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "RSH register"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "RBH Procurement Team",
        "email": "rbh.procurement@rbh.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42711",
      "name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2024 · 019751-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019751-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T09:22:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04733a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117067",
    "name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for 4 years with an option of a 12-month extension available."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is a option of a 12 month extension available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Reactive programme fitting various boiler only, system boilers (conversation to combination boilers), distribution only and full heating system and associated work to tenanted and empty properties throughout the Rochdale Borough (including installation of loft insulation and LED lamp to empty properties)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "42160000-CB16",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000-FG04",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ann-24-25-06",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-01T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tender seal to be removed via Microsoft Teams"
      },
      "description": "Tender seal to be removed by RBH Legal Team"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2028 or if the 12-month option to extend is applied, 2029."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Reactive programme fitting various boiler only, system boilers (conversation to combination boilers), distribution only and full heating system and associated work to tenanted and empty properties throughout the Rochdale Borough (including installation of loft insulation and LED lamp to empty properties)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45300000-CB16",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Mechanical and electrical"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117067",
      "name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL16 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unique Enterprise Centre, Belfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4607",
        "legalName": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd",
        "schemeEntered": "RSH register"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "RBH Procurement Team",
        "email": "rbh.procurement@rbh.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42711",
      "name": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}