← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSatellite Applications Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2023

What is being bought

This tender exercise is for the purchase of a new Anechoic chamber, as outlined by the technical requirements.

Delivery location

UKJ13

Categories

Anechoic chamber 42992200

Lot details

Lot 1

See procurement documentation for more information. Additional information: Technical Capability was a pass/fail criteria

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Requirements — 0
Capability & Overview of Experience — 20
Training, Support, Maintenance and Performance Testing — 20
Total Cost — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Anechoic chamber (42992200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer65 median · 9 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ131510 median · 15.9 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)7.1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

010423-2023-RFP-FY-23-30-1

Statusactive
SupplierGlobal EMC

Contracts

010423-2023-RFP-FY-23-30-1

Statusactive
Value£517,155

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d6d
Latest release ID010423-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 12 2023 07:56:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2023award, contract010423-2023
14 Dec 2022tender035380-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010423-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-12T08:56:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
    "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010423-2023-RFP-FY-23-30-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80025",
          "name": "Global EMC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP-FY-23-30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "While the initial term of the contract is to deliver an anechoic chamber, the Catapult reserves the right to extend the contract to purchase additional phases of the CESAT solution as outlined in ambition stated in the technical specification. This would be at the agreement of both Parties and formalised via a signed contract change notice. This is to facilitate the ongoing design and development of the required outcome and would be a continuation of work on that basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "See procurement documentation for more information. Additional information: Technical Capability was a pass/fail criteria",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability &  Overview of  Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training,  Support,  Maintenance and  Performance  Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westcott"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anechoic Chamber",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender exercise is for the purchase of a new Anechoic chamber, as outlined by the technical requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42992200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Anechoic chamber"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
      "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42845",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80025",
      "name": "Global EMC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Sutton-in-Ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4a Hamilton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Global EMC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010423-2023-RFP-FY-23-30-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 517155,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010423-2023-RFP-FY-23-30-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:229136)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Apr 2023 · 010423-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010423-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-12T08:56:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
    "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010423-2023-RFP-FY-23-30-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80025",
          "name": "Global EMC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP-FY-23-30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "While the initial term of the contract is to deliver an anechoic chamber, the Catapult reserves the right to extend the contract to purchase additional phases of the CESAT solution as outlined in ambition stated in the technical specification. This would be at the agreement of both Parties and formalised via a signed contract change notice. This is to facilitate the ongoing design and development of the required outcome and would be a continuation of work on that basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "See procurement documentation for more information. Additional information: Technical Capability was a pass/fail criteria",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability &  Overview of  Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training,  Support,  Maintenance and  Performance  Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westcott"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anechoic Chamber",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender exercise is for the purchase of a new Anechoic chamber, as outlined by the technical requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42992200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Anechoic chamber"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
      "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42845",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80025",
      "name": "Global EMC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Sutton-in-Ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4a Hamilton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Global EMC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010423-2023-RFP-FY-23-30-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 517155,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010423-2023-RFP-FY-23-30-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:229136)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Dec 2022 · 035380-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035380-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-14T13:11:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
    "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP-FY-23-30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "While the initial term of the contract is to deliver an anechoic chamber, the Catapult reserves the right to extend the contract to purchase additional phases of the CESAT solution as outlined in ambition stated in the technical specification. This would be at the agreement of both Parties and formalised via a signed contract change notice. This is to facilitate the ongoing design and development of the required outcome and would be a continuation of work on that basis."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1 +1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See procurement documentation for more information",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As outlined in procurement documentation"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westcott"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Anechoic Chamber",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender exercise is for the purchase of a new Anechoic chamber, as outlined by the technical requirements.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-13T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See procurement documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42992200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Anechoic chamber"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2109",
      "name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42845",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "RTO"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Space Sector"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567977"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228277.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228277)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}